StarTech.com

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40GSR4ST

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 0.7 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
499,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price
57+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Europe if ordered by 3pm CET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 150 m (492 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,649,326 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - MPO Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 40 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant QSFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 0.7 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length 72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Width 18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Weight of Product 32 g [1.1 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 34 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length 11.7 cm [4.6 in]
Package Width 92 mm [3.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 95 g [3.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver

Certifications