Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

40 Gigabit Fiber 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible - MM MPO - 150 m (492 ft)

Product ID: QSFP40GSR4ST

Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this QSFP+

Features
  • Delivers reliable 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks

  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

  • 850 nm optical wavelength

  • Multimode with maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.) and MPO fiber connector

  • Maximum data rates up to 40Gbps

  • Hot-pluggable, compatible with a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP port

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZFR CPBE AMAZES ISTNL ACENL FUXDE RICDE SOFTEX
INGBE INGDE INGES INGIT INGNL INGSE ALSODE ESPES INGDK INGFR
Available in
819,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price

ID: QSFP40GSR4ST

In stock:
Europe: 27

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

This Cisco® compatible 40GBase QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into Cisco networking devices that support the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

With powerful four-lane performance, this 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ delivers 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber with an optical wavelength of 850nm and a range of up to 150 m (492 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The 40 Gigabit multimode QSFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 optical transceiver. The StarTech.com QSFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com QSFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber QSFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a range of 40 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the QSFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.), and maximum data rates of up to 40Gbps.

You can count on QSFP40GSR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides high performance 40 GbE connectivity for data centers, network applications, enterprises and service providers
  • Replace defective or damaged QSFP+ modules in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple QSFP+ slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 150 m (492 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,649,326 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - MPO Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 40 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant QSFP port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Weight 32 g [1.1 oz]
Product Width 18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 95 g [3.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.