Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com
/
/ Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with fiber media converters.

These converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances.

Whether you want to extend a network connection up to 550 m or even 40 km, we can help you.

Connector

-- LC
-- SC
-- ST
-- Open

Fiber Type

Wavelength

-- 850nm
-- 1310nm

PoE

-- Yes
-- No

WDM

-- No

Product Family

For our complete Fiber Media Converters selection, please visit our U.S.A. & International site.

Viewing 1 to 10 of 22 Results

Sort: Relevance| Newest | Price | Alphabetically
Page: 1 3 | View all
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$3,338.47 inc VAT

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

$5,615.55 inc VAT

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

$2,374.51 inc VAT

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$1,756.23 inc VAT

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed
ET10GSFP

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

$35,628.23 inc VAT

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$4,403.35 inc VAT

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
ET1000S40LC2

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

$10,883.11 inc VAT

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km
ET91000SM20

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

$8,350.83 inc VAT

10/100 Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC)
ET90110SC2

10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$2,448.75 inc VAT

10/100 Single Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC)
ET90110SM302

10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 18.6 miles/30km over Single Mode SC fiber

$5,781.43 inc VAT

Page: 1 3 | View all