StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCLHSM10PST

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-LH-SM guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$14,051.07 MXN inc VAT

Overview

The GLCLHSM10PST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Cisco switches and routers 

Expand your network to remote segments 

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,092,408 hours
Type Single Mode / Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum and Steel
Product Height 0.5 in [12.5 mm]
Product Length 2.2 in [56.6 mm]
Product Weight 0.9 oz [25 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.7 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 8.8 oz [250 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 10 - SFP transceivers

Certifications

Related Products

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
SFPGLCLHSMST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$2,077.55 inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$4,174.83 inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2C
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$3,537.99 inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

$2,374.51 inc VAT
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$4,749.03 inc VAT
10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP
10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

$4,817.47 inc VAT
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSMD10ST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$15,089.27 inc VAT
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
GLCLHSMDST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$2,498.63 inc VAT
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGLCSXMMST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$1,781.75 inc VAT
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGESST
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$1,880.35 inc VAT
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack
GLCSXMM10PST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$12,639.35 inc VAT

Accessories