Gigabit ethernet glasvezelmediaconverter met open SFP-sleuf

Verander en breid een gigabit Ethernet-verbinding via glasvezel uit met de gigabit SFP van uw keuze

Productcode: ET91000SFP2

  • Kan onafhankelijk worden gebruikt of worden geïnstalleerd in de ETCHS2U-behuizing
  • Open SFP-sleuf ondersteunt MSA-geschikte single mode/multimode gigabit SFP's op verschillende afstanden
  • Geavanceerde functies zoals het doorgeven van verbindingsverlies, statuscontrole op afstand, lengtes van twee frames
Uw prijs
€205,99 EUR excl. VAT
€249,25 EUR incl. VAT

De ET91000SFP2 open SFP-glasvezelmediaconverter verandert en breidt een gigabit ethernetverbinding over glasvezel uit met de gigabit SFP van uw keuze.

Als een veelzijdige oplossing om een ethernet (1000Base-T)-netwerk over een glasvezel backbone op verre netwerksegmenten aan te sluiten, biedt de open SFP-sleuf van de mediaconverter u de mogelijkheid de MSA-geschikte gigabit SFP te kiezen die het best bij uw glasvezelverbindingsmodus (single mode/multimode) en afstandseisen past (zie ons volledige assortiment  voor compatibele oplossingen).

De glasvezel-naar-ethernetconverter heeft een duurzaam, volledig stalen chassis en biedt een eenvoudige plug & play-oplossing, terwijl ondersteuning voor full-duplexgebruik en Jumbo Frame-ondersteuning voor een efficiënt netwerkgebruik zorgen.

Voor extra veelzijdigheid ondersteunt deze gigabit mediaconverter stand-alone bediening of installatie op het 20-sleufs, 2U rekgemonteerde chassis (ETCHS2U). Voor toepassingen waar meerdere chassisgemonteerde mediaconverters vereist zijn, kan deze gigabit mediaconverter worden aangeschaft als alleen een kaartmodule (ET91000SFP2C).

Gedekt door een 2-jarige garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning van StarTech.com.

Toepassingen

  • Op voordelige manier verlengen/overbruggen van netwerken via glasvezelkabel
  • Zorgt voor connectiviteit met een gebruiker of netwerksegment dat zich in een afgelegen gedeelte van een groot complex of in een heel ander gebouw bevindt
  • Perfect voor door overheidsinstanties benodigde beveiligde verbindingen waarvoor EMI niet genoeg is
  • Verbind verkeerscontrole of bewakingssystemen over uiterst lange afstanden met het hoofdkantoor
  • Breid een netwerkverbinding uit naar afgelegen gedeeltes van stadions, conferentiezalen of andere locaties

Het voordeel van StarTech.com

  • Installeer de SFP van uw keuze met de open SFP-sleuf
  • Voor gebruik als een stand-alone mediaconverter of installatie op het ETCHS2U-chassis
  • Garandeer maximale beschikbare tijd met doorschakeling van linkverlies en statuscontrole op afstand

Partnernummers

  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 2514066
  • Tech Data - Netherlands 4631450
  • UPC 065030852517

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(en) 1 - Connectoren lokale eenheid RJ-45
SFP-sleuf
Fysieke eigenschappen Kleur Zwart
Type behuizing Staal
Lengte product 15,4 cm [6,1 in]
Breedte product 88 mm [3,5 in]
Hoogte product 23 mm [0,9 in]
Gewicht product 396 g [14,0 oz]
Gebruiksomgeving Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 10% - 90% rel. vochtigheid (niet-condenserend)
Hardware PoE Nee
WDM Nee
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Chipsetcode Marvell - 88E1111
Prestaties Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 1,25 Gbit/s
Glasvezelmodus Half/Full-Duplex
Auto MDIX Ja
MTBF 65, 000 Hours
Speciale opmerkingen / vereisten Notitie Overdrachtsnelheden en afstanden zijn afhankelijk van de gebruikt SFP (apart verkrijgbaar)
Verpakkingsinformatie Package Height 92 mm [3,6 in]
Package Length 20,8 cm [8,2 in]
Package Width 13,7 cm [5,4 in]
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 786 g [27,7 oz]
Voeding Inclusief voedingsadapter Inclusief wisselstroomadapter
Ingangsspanning 100 - 240 AC
Ingangsstroom 0.36 A
Uitgangsspanning 12V DC
Uitgangsstroom 1 A
Polariteit pin midden Positief
Stekkertype M
Vermogensopname 8
Wat wordt er meegeleverd 1 - Meegeleverd Glasvezel-converter
Universele voedingsadapter: is geschikt voor NA/EU/GB wanneer gekocht in NA/EU/GB; is geschikt voor Australië en Nieuw-Zeeland wanneer gekocht in Australië en Nieuw-Zeeland.
Aardingsschroef
Handleiding

Accessoires

SFPGLCLHSMST

Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatibel SFP Transceiver module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps | Single Mode glasvezel | LC | 10 km | levenslange garantie

Uw prijs
€73,99 EUR excl. VAT
€89,53 EUR incl. VAT
Niet meer leverbaar
SFPG1340C

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvangermodule SM LC met DDM - 40 km (mini-GBIC)

Voor het toevoegen, vervangen of upgraden van SFP-modules op Gigabit glasvezelapparatuur

Uw prijs
€154,99 EUR excl. VAT
€187,54 EUR incl. VAT
Niet meer leverbaar
SFPG1580C

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvangermodule SM LC met DDM - 80 km (mini-GBIC)

Voor het toevoegen, vervangen of upgraden van SFP-modules op Gigabit glasvezelapparatuur

Uw prijs
€181,99 EUR excl. VAT
€220,21 EUR incl. VAT
SFPG1320C

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvanger module SM LC met DDM - 20 km (mini-GBIC)

Voor het toevoegen, vervangen of upgraden van SFP-modules op Gigabit glasvezelapparatuur

Uw prijs
€76,99 EUR excl. VAT
€93,16 EUR incl. VAT
SFPGESST

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvangermodule MM LC met DDM - 550 m (mini-GBIC)

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode glasvezel | LC | 550 m | Levenslange garantie

Uw prijs
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€76,22 EUR incl. VAT
SFPGLCSXMMST

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvangermodule MM LC - 550 m (Mini-GBIC)

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode glasvezel | LC | 550 m | Levenslange garantie

Uw prijs
€66,99 EUR excl. VAT
€81,06 EUR incl. VAT
ETCHS2U

20-slot 2U rackmonteerbare behuizing voor ET Serie 2 glasvezel converter

Voeg een onbeheerde, 20-slot behuizing voor een glasvezelconverter toe aan uw serverrack of serverkast

Uw prijs
€1.012,99 EUR excl. VAT
€1.225,72 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M2NEUA

DC power adapter - 12V, 2A - voedingsadapter

Vervang uw zoekgeraakte of defecte voedingsadapter

Uw prijs
€24,99 EUR excl. VAT
€30,24 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC power adapter - 12V, 5A - voedingsadapter

Vervang uw zoekgeraakte of defecte voedingsadapter

Uw prijs
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€76,22 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Handleiding:

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Taal: English
  • WEEE
    • Taal: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Terug naar boven