Niet meer leverbaar

1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Glasvezel Converter SC 15km

Verleng een Gigabit Ethernet-verbinding met 15 km via single-mode SC glasvezel

Productcode: MCMGBSC15EU

  • LED-indicatoren voor de eenvoudige controle van de Ethernet/glasvezel-netwerkverbinding
  • Compacte uitvoering
  • Ondersteunt geforceerde full-duplex of automatische verbinding op de glasvezelaansluiting

De MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Glasvezel Converter legt een eenvoudige, kosteneffectieve Gigabit Ethernet-glasvezelverbinding – 1000Base-T Ethernet en 1000Base-LH optische signalen worden transparant omgezet, zodat een Ethernet-netwerkverbinding via single-mode glasvezelkabel kan worden uitgebreid.

Deze glasvezel-converter biedt een eenvoudige oplossing voor het aansluiten van Gigabit Ethernet-netwerken naar afgelegen locaties tot op een afstand van 15 km met behulp van single-mode SC-glasvezelkabel, levert betrouwbare netwerkprestaties en is goed schaalbaar.

Toepassingen

  • Uitbreiding van een Ethernet-aansluiting tot op 15km afstand met behulp van glasvezelkabel
  • Legt een kosteneffectieve Ethernet-glasvezelverbinding voor het aansluiten van afgelegen sub-netwerken op grotere glasvezel/backbone-netwerken
  • Zet Ethernet om naar glasvezel en omgekeerd voor een optimale schaalbaarheid in het verbinden van twee of meer Ethernet-knooppunten (zoals het verbinden van twee gebouwen op hetzelfde terrein)

Het voordeel van StarTech.com

  • Compact, lichtgewicht ontwerp zorgt voor draagbaarheid en een eenvoudige montage
  • Gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning
  • Eenvoudig te installeren in allerlei locaties waar weinig of geen configuratie voor nodig is

Partnernummers

  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 2086095
  • UPC 065030836319

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(en) 1 - Connectoren lokale eenheid RJ-45
1 - Aansluitingen externe eenheid Glasvezel SC duplex
Fysieke eigenschappen Kleur Zwart
Lengte product 99 mm [3,9 in]
Breedte product 73 mm [2,9 in]
Hoogte product 27 mm [1,1 in]
Gewicht product 450 g [15,9 oz]
Gebruiksomgeving Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 90% rel. luchtvochtigheid
Hardware PoE Nee
WDM Nee
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
Indicatoren 1 - LED-indicatoren FX Link: Aan - geldige glasvezelverbinding
Power-indicator
TP RX: Aan - ontvangst van data via de Ethernet-verbinding
TP Link: Aan - geldige Ethernet-verbinding
Prestaties Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 1000 Mbit/s (1 Gbit/s)
Max. overdrachtsafstand 15 km (9.3 mi)
Glasvezeltype Single-Mode
Golflengte 1310nm
Glasvezelmodus Half/Full-Duplex
Verpakkingsinformatie Package Length 20,6 cm [8,1 in]
Package Width 16,5 cm [6,5 in]
Package Height 65 mm [2,6 in]
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 450 g [15,9 oz]
Voeding Inclusief voedingsadapter Inclusief wisselstroomadapter
Ingangsspanning 100 - 240 AC
Uitgangsspanning 9V DC
Uitgangsstroom 0.8A
Polariteit pin midden Positief
Stekkertype M
Vermogensopname 7.2
Wat wordt er meegeleverd 1 - Meegeleverd Glasvezel Converter
Voedingsadapter
Handleiding

Accessoires

SVA9M2NEUA

DC voedingsadapter - 9V, 2A

Vervang uw zoekgeraakte of defecte voedingsadapter

Uw prijs
€21,99 EUR excl. VAT
€26,61 EUR incl. VAT
Niet meer leverbaar
M45PATCH1RD

1 ft Cat5e Red Molded RJ45 UTP Cat 5e Patch Cable - 1ft Patch Cord

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

Uw prijs
€1,99 EUR excl. VAT
€2,41 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Handleiding:

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Terug naar boven
Wacht...