Product Zoeken
Niet meer leverbaar

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Open SFP PCIe netwerkadapterkaart NIC

Sluit een pc met PCI Express-slot rechtstreeks aan op een glasvezelnetwerk met behulp van een Gigabit-SFP

Productcode: PEX1000SFP

  • Compatibel met elke Gigabit SFP-module
  • Ondersteunt Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Voldoet aan IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1

Met de PEX1000SFP PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Open SFP-netwerkkaart kunt u een pc op PCI Express-basis direct aansluiten op een glasvezelnetwerk met de door u gekozen Gigabit SFP.

Als veelzijdige oplossing voor de aansluiting van een computer direct op een gigabit-glasvezelnetwerk biedt de PCIe SFP-netwerkadapter u de mogelijkheid de Gigabit SFP te kiezen die het best bij uw glasvezelnetwerkverbinding en afstandseisen past (zie ons volledige assortiment Gigabit-transceivers voor compatibele oplossingen).

Ideaal voor de installatie van veilige netwerken biedt de open SFP NIC een directe glasvezelverbinding die niet gevoelig is voor elektronische storingen zoals standaard RJ45-netwerken.

Gedekt door 2 jaar garantie van StarTech.com en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning.

Toepassingen

  • Ideaal voor beveilige systemen – een directe glasvezelverbinding betekent geen elektronische interferentie zoals dit bij standaard RJ45-netwerkkaarten wel kan voorkomen
  • Perfect voor geïntegreerde industriële signaleringssystemen en high-speed videobewaking
  • Behoud van gigabit-netwerksnelheid naar een externe locatie over lange afstanden

Het voordeel van StarTech.com

  • Een open SFP-sleuf biedt de flexibiliteit om deze SFP-netwerkadapter optimaal volgens uw netwerkeisen te configureren
  • Ideaal voor een veilige installatie, een directe glasvezel-naar-desktop-verbinding

Partnernummers

  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 2343470
  • UPC 065030848985

Compatibility

  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows Server 2012 logo
  • Linux logo
  • Windows 7 logo
Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista(32/64), XP(32/64), 2000
Windows Server® 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Linux 2.4.x/ 2.6.x

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(en) 1 - Type connector(en) PCI Express x1
1 - Externe poorten SFP-sleuf
Fysieke eigenschappen Lengte product 85 mm [3,3 in]
Breedte product 14 mm [0,6 in]
Hoogte product 12,8 cm [5,1 in]
Gewicht product 68 g [2,4 oz]
Gebruiksomgeving Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 5% - 95% rel. vochtigheid (niet-condenserend)
Hardware Poorten 1
Interface Glasvezel Ethernet
Bus type PCI Express
Kaarttype Standaard
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Chipsetcode Realtek - RTL8168B
Marvell - 88E1111-RCJ1
Indicatoren 1 - LED-indicatoren Activiteit (geel)
Verbinding (groen)
Prestaties Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - full-duplex
Buffergrootte 48 KB
Compatibele netwerken 1000 Mbit/s (1 Gbit/s)
Auto MDIX Ja
Full duplex ondersteuning Ja
Software Besturingssystemen Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista(32/64), XP(32/64), 2000
Windows Server® 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Linux 2.4.x/ 2.6.x
Speciale opmerkingen / vereisten Notitie Overdrachtsnelheden en afstanden zijn afhankelijk van de gebruikt SFP (apart verkrijgbaar)
Verpakkingsinformatie Package Height 50 mm [2,0 in]
Package Length 17,2 cm [6,8 in]
Package Width 21 cm [8,3 in]
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 214 g [7,6 oz]
Voeding Vermogensopname 2.3 W Max
Wat wordt er meegeleverd 1 - Meegeleverd PCI Express Open SFP-netwerkkaart
Driver-CD
Handleiding

Accessoires

Niet meer leverbaar
SFPG1340C

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvangermodule SM LC met DDM - 40 km (mini-GBIC)

Voor het toevoegen, vervangen of upgraden van SFP-modules op Gigabit glasvezelapparatuur

Uw prijs
€154,99 EUR excl. BTW
€187,54 EUR incl. BTW
SFPG1320C

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvanger module SM LC met DDM - 20 km (mini-GBIC)

Voor het toevoegen, vervangen of upgraden van SFP-modules op Gigabit glasvezelapparatuur

Uw prijs
€76,99 EUR excl. BTW
€93,16 EUR incl. BTW
Niet meer leverbaar
SFPLHSM

Gigabit 1310nm Single-Mode SFP Glasvezel Transceiver - LC 40km

Voor het toevoegen, vervangen of upgraden van SFP-modules op Gigabit glasvezelapparatuur

Uw prijs
€121,99 EUR excl. BTW
€147,61 EUR incl. BTW
Niet meer leverbaar
SFPG1580C

Cisco-compatibele gigabit glasvezel SFP-zendontvangermodule SM LC met DDM - 80 km (mini-GBIC)

Voor het toevoegen, vervangen of upgraden van SFP-modules op Gigabit glasvezelapparatuur

Uw prijs
€181,99 EUR excl. BTW
€220,21 EUR incl. BTW

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Drivers:

Handleiding:

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Installatie

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Documents and Settings\your_name\My Documents\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Double-click Setup.exe.
  4. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  5. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.

Hoe gaat u te werk

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

The drivers on our website include a Realtek Diagnostic Toolkit that you can use to easily set up a VLAN tag.

Make sure that you are logged in as the local administrator before continuing.

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Downloads). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the Realtek_PCI_GbE.zip file or the Realtek_PCIe_GbE.zip file.
  2. Select Extract All and note the location that the files will be extracted to.
  3. Select Extract. The extracted files will open automatically.
  4. In the list of extracted files, do one of the following:
  • If you are running Windows Vista/7/8, right-click the Setup.exe file and select Run as Administrator.
  • If you are running Windows XP, double-click the Setup.exe file.
  1. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the software.
  2. Open the software and under the VLAN settings, you can add, delete, or modify the VID (VLAN ID).

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Wacht...
Terug naar boven