MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 3 m (10 ft.)

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

Productcode: MPO8LCPL3M

  • Obtain higher port density with eight LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector
  • Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs
  • Save space and improve cable management with slim uniboot connectors
Uw prijs
€324,99 EUR excl. VAT
€393,24 EUR incl. VAT

This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers.

The push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one hand, without having to use additional tools. Plus, the slim uniboot design of the LC connectors saves space and improves cable management.

The MPO cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO8LCPL3M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Toepassingen

  • Use in 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications
  • Fan out a single 40Gbps MPO/MTP connection to four 10Gbps LC connections on devices such as fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters, and routers
  • Used with 40GBase-SR4 networking hardware

Partnernummers

  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 4935393
  • Tech Data - Netherlands 6092026
  • UPC 065030878944

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Connector(en) 1 - Connector A MPO/MTP
8 - Connector B Glasvezel LC duplex
Fysieke eigenschappen Kleur Aqua
Kabellengte 3 m [9,8 ft]
Lengte product 3 m [9,8 ft]
Breedte product 13,8 mm [0,5 in]
Hoogte product 8 mm [0,3 in]
Gewicht product 52 g [1,8 oz]
Gebruiksomgeving Bedrijfstemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 55 ~ 65%RH
Hardware Brandbestendigheid CMP goedgekeurd (luchtruimtes)
Glasvezelformaat 50/125
Prestaties Glasvezelclassificatie OM3
Glasvezeltype Multi-Mode
Verpakkingsinformatie Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 62 g [2,2 oz]
Package Length 20 cm [7,9 in]
Package Width 22 cm [8,7 in]
Package Height 10 mm [0,4 in]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd 1 - Meegeleverd fiber optic cable

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Diagrammen

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Terug naar boven
Wacht...