Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

/
/ Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with fiber media converters.

These converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances.

Whether you want to extend a network connection up to 550 m or even 40 km, we can help you.

Connector

-- LC
-- SC
-- ST
-- Open

Fiber Type

Wavelength

-- 850nm
-- 1310nm

PoE

-- Yes
-- No

WDM

-- Yes
-- No

Product Family

Viewing 1 to 10 of 25 Results

Sort: Relevance| Newest | Price | Alphabetically
Page: 1 3 | View all
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

£224.99 exc VAT
£269.99 inc VAT

In stock:   66 Stock
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
ET91000SM10

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

£320.99 exc VAT
£385.19 inc VAT

In stock:   15 Stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

£137.99 exc VAT
£165.59 inc VAT

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

£92.99 exc VAT
£111.59 inc VAT

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km
ET91000SM20

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

£356.99 exc VAT
£428.39 inc VAT

In stock:   246 Stock
10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed
ET10GSFP

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

£1,811.99 exc VAT
£2,174.39 inc VAT

In stock:   34 Stock
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

£182.99 exc VAT
£219.59 inc VAT

In stock:   142 Stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£157.99 exc VAT
£189.59 inc VAT

In stock:   76 Stock
OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant
ET91000LCOAM

OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities

£269.99 exc VAT
£323.99 inc VAT

In stock:   37 Stock
20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter
ETCHS2U

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter

Add an un-managed, 20-slot media converter chassis to your rack or cabinet

£850.99 exc VAT
£1,021.19 inc VAT

In stock:   10 Stock
Page: 1 3 | View all