10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: ET10GSFP

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cable
  • Integrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modules
  • Manage and customize the media converter to fit your needs, using the serial console management port
Your price
€1.788,99 EUR excl. VAT
€2.128,90 EUR incl. VAT

This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits your network type and distance requirements. It’s a cost-effective way to convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, and it integrates easily into a range of 10Gb network infrastructures.

The 10G fiber converter delivers fast and reliable network access at longer distances than copper-based networks, making it ideal for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings.

Expand your high-speed network over longer distances

This high-performance fiber media converter integrates nicely into a variety of 10 Gigabit networks. And, because the card supports up to 10Gbps throughput, you can quickly bridge your traditional 10Gb copper (RJ45) based network across long distances using fiber-optic cable.

Now you can transfer large files and access high-bandwidth multimedia content in less time, even in remote locations.

Use the SFP+ transceiver that’s best for you

With an open SFP+ slot, the 10GbE media converter adapts to your network connection and distance requirements. Plus, because it’s compatible with most , it offers more possibilities for connecting devices and users to your network. With support for a wide range of transceivers, the network converter is ideal for dynamic, high-performance data centers.

Simple network management and diagnostics

The 10 Gigabit fiber media converter offers built-in management functionality, so you can quickly, yet effectively manage and customize your network settings through the local serial console port.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP+ ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

This versatile fiber media converter is the perfect way to add users and devices to your network, now or in the future, while simultaneously interfacing your copper and fiber network mediums.

The ET10GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-compliant transceivers
  • Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to remote areas over longer distances than copper (RJ45) cabling
  • Use fiber-optic cable to extend or bridge your network to a separate building
  • Install a second converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media card module (for example, ET91000SFP2C - sold separately)

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Germany V933746
  • ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH 2888412
  • UPC 065030864169

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors SFP+ Slot
RJ-45
DB 9-pin Serial
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 5~85% RH (Non-condensing)
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R (10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW)
IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX), IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T), IEEE 802.3an (10GBASE-T)
Indicators 1 - LED Indicators Power
Fiber Link
Loop
Alarm
UTP (RJ45) Link
Link fault pass-through (LFP)
Packaging Information Package Height 79 mm [3,1 in]
Package Length 33,3 cm [13,1 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2,0 kg [4,3 lb]
Package Width 23,6 cm [9,3 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
Type Multi Mode
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Type Single Mode
Flow Control None
Remote Management Ability Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Auto MDIX Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Switching Architecture None
MTBF 57,000 Hours
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Steel
Product Length 16,9 cm [6,7 in]
Product Width 98 mm [3,9 in]
Product Height 45 mm [1,8 in]
Weight of Product 656 g [23,2 oz]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Input Current 0.75 A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 3 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 36
Special Notes / Requirements System and Cable Requirements MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver module (Mini-GBIC).
The media converter can only be used with 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules and will not support 10/100/1000Mbps modules.
Note Fiber protocols, data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP+ transceiver used (sold separately).
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package 10Gb Ethernet fiber media converter
universal power adapter
4 - Included in Package power cords (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - Included in Package grounding screw
quick start guide

Accessories

Your price
€261,99 EUR excl. VAT
€311,77 EUR incl. VAT
ET91000SFP2C

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Your price
€163,99 EUR excl. VAT
€195,15 EUR incl. VAT
PEX10000SFP

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

Your price
€308,99 EUR excl. VAT
€367,70 EUR incl. VAT
PEX20000SFPI

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Your price
€462,99 EUR excl. VAT
€550,96 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
ST10000SPEX

1 Port PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC

Add a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port (10 Gbps) to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

Your price
€298,99 EUR excl. VAT
€355,80 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
€24,99 EUR excl. VAT
€29,74 EUR incl. VAT
ST20000SPEXI

2-Port PCI Express 10GBase-T Ethernet Network Card - with Intel X540 Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (10Gbps) to a client, server or workstation through one PCI Express slot

Your price
€506,99 EUR excl. VAT
€603,32 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€74,96 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€69,99 EUR excl. VAT
€83,29 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€60,99 EUR excl. VAT
€72,58 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€52,99 EUR excl. VAT
€63,06 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top