New

Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter - 1Gbps SFP to RJ45/ Cat6 - Singlemode/Multimode Optical Fiber to Copper Gigabit Network - 12-56V DC - IP-30/ -40 to +75C

Gigabit Media Converter | SFP to RJ45 (Cat6) | MTBF: 500,000+hrs @ 50°C | 12V-56VDC

Product ID: IMC1GSFP

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • INDUSTRIAL FIBER TO ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER: Extends & converts 1Gbps fiber to RJ45 copper w/ hardened operating temp -40C to 75C; powered by 12V-56V DC for compatibility with solar, auto & rail
  • STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: IT professionals' choice for over 30 years; this media converter is backed for 2-years by StarTech.com, including free 24/5 North America based multi-lingual tech support
  • OPEN SFP SLOT: Compatible with any standard SFP and can be used for multimode or single mode fiber connections; easy deployment across applications, fiber distances or fiber cable types
Your price
€325,99 EUR excl. VAT
€387,93 EUR incl. VAT

An industrial media converter that converts fiber to copper at a network endpoint.

A Flexible Solution Covering Different Requirements

This media converter features an open SFP slot for any standard gigabit SFP to be used for the incoming fiber connection and is easily deployed across applications or fiber cable types. Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. It can be powered using 12V-56V DC for solar, automotive, rail, and other applications and requires a minimum 12V power input. Includes hardware for DIN rail or wall mounting.


For Mission-Critical Applications

Designed with IP-30 housing and has an MBTF of >500,000 hrs (Telcordia/Bellcore) at 50°C and an operating temperature range of include -40 C to 75 C for durability; it's rated to various vibration, shock, and free-fall standards:

  • Vibration: EN 60068-2-6
  • Shock: EN 60068-2-27
  • Free-Fall: EN 60068-2-32

The IMC1GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Germany V935107
  • ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH 4071304
  • UPC 065030889612

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Ports 2
Full Duplex Support Yes
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A SFP Slot
Ethernet Gigabit
Terminal Block (4 Wire)
Environmental Operating Temperature -40°C to 75°C
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Hardware PoE No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10/100/1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3
Chipset ID IC Plus IP1103A
Indicators 1 - LED Indicators Power
SFP
LNK/Act
PoE
Packaging Information Package Height 64 m [209,9 ft]
Package Length 162 m [531,4 ft]
Shipping (Package) Weight 386 kg [853,1 lb]
Package Width 211 m [692,1 ft]
Performance Surge Protection 2KV
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Auto MDIX Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
General Specifications ESD Standard: IEC 61000-4-2: Contact: 6KV; Air: 8KV
EFT Standard: IEC 61000-4-4: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
Surge Standard: IEC 61000-4-5: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
Vibration Standard: EN 60068-2-6
Shock Standard: EN 60068-2-27
Free-Fall Standard: EN 60068-2-32
Housing Standard: IP-30
Safety Standard: EN60950-1
MTBF 569,265 hours
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Product Height 32 m [105,0 ft]
Product Length 103,5 m [339,5 ft]
Weight of Product 144 kg [318,2 lb]
Product Width 81,5 m [267,3 ft]
Material Aluminum
Power Plug Type N
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package Media Converter
Terminal Block
Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
Mounting Hardware Kit
Quick-Start Guide

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top