PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 60W - SFP to RJ45 - Singlemode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Gigabit Ethernet - Compact Size - IP-30/ -40 to +75C

Industrial PoE Media Converter | 10/100/1000 Mbps | 60 Watts | Open SFP | DIN Rail Mountable

Product ID: IMC1GSFP60W

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • EXTEND, CONVERT, POWER: Fiber to Ethernet media converter with PoE extends & converts fiber to RJ-45 copper; Provides up to 60W of PSE power to PoE/PoE+/PoE++ PD devices like cameras and sensors
  • TECH SPECS: 1 Gbps | 1 x Open SFP (MSA Compliant) | 1x RJ45 | 48V-56VDC | IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at (60W) | 10/100/1000Mbps | LFP | 16K Jumbo Frames | DIN or Wall Mount Hardware Included | 2 yr warr
  • ROBUST DESIGN: Industrial Gigabit Media Converter w/MTBF 500,000+hrs @ 50C | Vibration, shock & free fall rated | Rugged IP-30 aluminum housing | Hardened operating temp -40C to 75C
Your price
€306,99 EUR excl. VAT
€365,32 EUR incl. VAT

This open SFP PoE fiber media converter offers an easy, inexpensive way to extend the reach of your data and power devices at remote locations using your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It combines the data connectivity of a media converter with the flexible power supply capabilities of a PoE injector

It converts a fiber network link to a PoE-enabled copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to provide data and power to remote PoE devices like security cameras, sensors, wireless, lighting, and more. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, warehouses, factories or any applications that require PoE and connectivity over long distances.

Designed for Harsh Environments

This 60W media converter can be installed almost anywhere you need it as it has been engineered to work in environments with large temperature changes. The converter also includes a set of DIN mounting rails for additional installation options.

OPERATING TEMPERATURE STORAGE TEMPERATURE

-40°C to 75°C

-40°C to 85°C

-40°F to 167°F -40°F to 185°F

Up to 60 Watts of Power for Connected Devices

60 watts of available support a wide range of PD devices such as:

  • Pan-and-Tilt Cameras
  • Lighting
  • Cameras
  • Sensors
  • WiFi Access Points

Open SFP Slot to Leverage Your Current Infrastructure

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect high powered devices over a fiber link. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single/multimode) and distance requirements.

Dual Power Inputs

Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation.

The IMC1GSFP60W is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Germany V935109
  • ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH 4071329
  • UPC 065030889636

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Full Duplex Support Yes
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A Terminal Block (3 Wire)
RJ-45 (PoE+)
SFP Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature -40°C to 75°C
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Hardware Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-TX
PoE Yes
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
ESD: IEC 61000-4-2: Contact: 6KV; Air: 8KV
EFT: IEC 61000-4-4: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
IEEE 802.3x
Vibration: EN 60068-2-6
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Shock: EN 60068-2-27
IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus
Free-fall: EN 60068-2-32
Housing: IP-30
Chipset ID IC Plus: IP1103A
Microsemi: PD69101ILQ-TR
Packaging Information Package Height 64 m [209,9 ft]
Package Length 162 m [531,4 ft]
Shipping (Package) Weight 395 kg [873,0 lb]
Package Width 211 m [692,1 ft]
Performance Maximum Cable Length 100 m [328,0 ft]
Bandwidth 2G (Maximum per port and backplane)
Buffer Size 512 KB
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
Surge Protection IEC 61000-4-5: Power: 2KV
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Auto MDIX Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 16K max.
Switching Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 4Gbps
General Specifications ESD: IEC 61000-4-2: Contact: 6KV; Air: 8KV
EFT: IEC 61000-4-4: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
Surge: IEC 61000-4-5: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
Vibration: EN 60068-2-6
Shock: EN 60068-2-27
Free-fall: EN 60068-2-32
Housing: IP-30
Safety: EN60950-1
Safety: MET (UL) 60950-1
MTBF 561556 hours
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Product Height 32 m [105,0 ft]
Product Length 103,5 m [339,5 ft]
Weight of Product 153 kg [338,1 lb]
Product Width 81,5 m [267,3 ft]
Material Aluminum
Cable Length 100 m [328,0 ft]
Power Power Source Not Included (not required for standard applications)
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) Max 60W
Special Notes / Requirements Patents and Licenses United States Patent No. 5,406,260 (expired)
United States Patent No. 6,650,622
United States Patent No. 7,457,250
United States Patent No. 8,155,012
United States Patent No. 8,902,760
United States Patent No. 8,942,107
United States Patent No. 9,019,838
United States Patent No. 9,049,019
United States Patent Application No. 14/695,456
United States Patent Application No. 14/726,940
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package Media Converter
Terminal Block
Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
Mounting Hardware Kit
Quick-Start Guide

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top