Discontinued

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Open SFP PCIe Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Product ID: PEX1000SFP

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Compatible with any Gigabit SFP modules
  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1

The PEX1000SFP PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Open SFP Network Card lets you connect a PCI Express-based PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting a computer directly to a gigabit fiber network, the PCIe SFP network adapter enables you to choose the Gigabit SFP that best suits your network fiber connection and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

Ideal for secure network setups, the open SFP NIC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Ideal for secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high speed video surveillance
  • Retain full Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over long distances

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • An open SFP slot provides the flexibility to configure this SFP network adapter to best suit your network requirements
  • Ideal for secure setups, a direct Fiber-to-the-desktop connection

Partner Numbers

  • UPC 065030848985

Compatibility

  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows Server 2012 logo
  • Linux logo
  • Windows 7 logo
Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista(32/64), XP(32/64), 2000
Windows Server® 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Linux 2.4.x/ 2.6.x

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Connector Type(s) PCI Express x1
1 - External Ports SFP Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Hardware Ports 1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168B
Marvell - 88E1111-RCJ1
Indicators 1 - LED Indicators Activity (Yellow)
Link (Green)
Packaging Information Package Height 50 mm [2,0 in]
Package Length 17,2 cm [6,8 in]
Package Width 21 cm [8,3 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 214 g [7,6 oz]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Buffer Size 48 KB
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Auto MDIX Yes
Full Duplex Support Yes
Physical Characteristics Product Length 85 mm [3,3 in]
Product Width 14 mm [0,6 in]
Product Height 1,3 m [4,2 ft]
Weight of Product 68 g [2,4 oz]
Power Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.3 W Max
Software OS Compatibility Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista(32/64), XP(32/64), 2000
Windows Server® 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Linux 2.4.x/ 2.6.x
Special Notes / Requirements Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package PCI Express Open SFP Network Card
Driver CD
Instruction Manual

Accessories

Discontinued
SFPG1340C

Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 40 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€154,99 EUR excl. VAT
€184,44 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€76,99 EUR excl. VAT
€91,62 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
SFPLHSM

Gigabit 1310nm Single Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 40km

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€121,99 EUR excl. VAT
€145,17 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
SFPG1580C

Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 80 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€181,99 EUR excl. VAT
€216,57 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Driver(s):

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Installation

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Documents and Settings\your_name\My Documents\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Double-click Setup.exe.
  4. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  5. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.

How To

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

The drivers on our website include a Realtek Diagnostic Toolkit that you can use to easily set up a VLAN tag.

Make sure that you are logged in as the local administrator before continuing.

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Downloads). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the Realtek_PCI_GbE.zip file or the Realtek_PCIe_GbE.zip file.
  2. Select Extract All and note the location that the files will be extracted to.
  3. Select Extract. The extracted files will open automatically.
  4. In the list of extracted files, do one of the following:
  • If you are running Windows Vista/7/8, right-click the Setup.exe file and select Run as Administrator.
  • If you are running Windows XP, double-click the Setup.exe file.
  1. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the software.
  2. Open the software and under the VLAN settings, you can add, delete, or modify the VID (VLAN ID).

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top