Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX80-D Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP1GBX80DES)

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 80 km (49.7 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP1GBX80DES

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% DELL EMC SFP-1G-BX80-D COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Dell EMC switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX-D | 1Gbps | 10G Bi-Directional Downstream | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1550nmTX/1490nmRX | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 80km (49.7mi)
Your price
€216,99 EUR excl. VAT
€258,22 EUR incl. VAT

The SFP1GBX80DES is a Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX80-D compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1GBX80UES. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX80 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1550nmTX/1490nmRX 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 80 km (49.7 mi) 
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption  
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Germany V934672
  • ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH 3559708
  • UPC 065030883351

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
Hardware Compatible Brand Dell EMC
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-BX80
Packaging Information Package Height 31 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length 11.5 cm [4.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 50 g [1.8 oz]
Package Width 90 mm [3.5 in]
Performance DDM Yes
MTBF 3,713,222 hours
Type Single Mode
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.00 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 80 km (49.7 mi)
Wavelength 1550nmTX/1490nmRX
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product 30 g [1.1 oz]
Product Width 58.4 mm [2.3 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top