Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-T Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T - SFP to RJ45 Cat6/Cat5e - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - RJ-45 100m

10/100/1000 Mbps | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: EXSFP1GETST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% JUNIPER EX-SFP-1GE-T COMPATIBLE SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Juniper switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-T | 1Gbps | Copper | RJ-45 Connector | Distances up to 100m (328ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Juniper routers and switches
Your price
€70.99 EUR
VAT not included in the price
Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

The EXSFP1GETST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-T compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over copper cable, for 10BASEBASE-T, 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate:1000 Mbps 
  • Type: Copper 
  • Connection Type: RJ45 Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 100 m (328 ft.) 
  • MTBF: 4,655,371 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No 

This SFP copper module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Juniper switches and routers
  • Expand your network to remote segments

Partner Numbers

  • ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH 2896765
  • CMS Distribution V211103
  • Esprinet EXSFP1GETST
  • Exertis 0010133732
  • Exertis IE STCEXSFP1GETST
  • Ingram Austria V933900
  • Ingram DK V933900
  • Ingram Finland V933900
  • Ingram Germany V933900
  • Ingram IE V933900
  • Ingram Micro Belgium 3578231
  • Ingram Micro España V933900
  • Ingram Micro France V933900
  • Ingram Micro Italy V933900
  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 3578231
  • Ingram Micro Sweden V933900
  • Ingram Micro UK V933900
  • Ingram Switzerland V933900
  • Tech Data - Belgium 4631468
  • Tech Data - France 4631468
  • Tech Data - Italy 4631468
  • Tech Data - Netherlands 4631468
  • UPC 065030868648

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Auto MDIX Yes
Color Silver
Material Aluminum
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Juniper compliant SFP port
For use in 1 Gigabit networking equipment and media converters
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors RJ-45
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH
Hardware Industry Standards IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Compatible Brand Juniper
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Packaging Information Package Height 32.0 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length 11.9 cm [4.7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 51.0 g [1.8 oz]
Package Width 94.0 mm [3.7 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Type Copper
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
DDM No
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
MTBF 4,655,371 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3 W
Physical Characteristics Weight of Product 24.0 g [0.8 oz]
Product Length 68.0 mm [2.7 in]
Product Width 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Product Height 13.8 mm [0.5 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP transceiver

Accessories

Your price
€29.99 EUR

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Your price
€226.99 EUR

In stock: 44

Where to buy StarTech.com products
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

Your price
€243.99 EUR

In stock: 34

Where to buy StarTech.com products
IES101GP2SFW

Industrial 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch w/2 SFP MSA Slots - 30W - Layer/L2 Switch Hardened GbE Managed - Rugged High Power Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch IP-30/-40 C to 75 C

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

Your price
€626.99 EUR

In stock: 2

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Your price
€395.99 EUR

In stock: 11

Where to buy StarTech.com products
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

Your price
€103.99 EUR

In stock: 36

Where to buy StarTech.com products

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top