Palo Alto Networks SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SX-ST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% PALO ALTO NETWORKS SX COMPATIBLE SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Palo Alto Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX | 1Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Palo Alto Networks routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
€41.99 EUR
VAT not included in the price

In stock: 59

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

The SX-ST is a Palo Alto PAN-SFP-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Palo Alto brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE  connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • Type: Multi Mode
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 95,832,027 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH 3563468
  • CMS Distribution V244046
  • Esprinet SX-ST
  • Exertis 0010273523
  • Exertis IE S10273523
  • Ingram Austria V934753
  • Ingram DK V934753
  • Ingram Finland V934753
  • Ingram Germany V934753
  • Ingram IE V934753
  • Ingram Micro Belgium 4636576
  • Ingram Micro España V934753
  • Ingram Micro France V934753
  • Ingram Micro Italy V934753
  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 4636576
  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934753
  • Ingram Micro UK V934753
  • Ingram Switzerland V934753
  • Tech Data - Italy 5492355
  • UPC 065030885614

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
Hardware Compatible Brand Palo Alto Networks
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 1000BASE-SX
Packaging Information Package Height 31 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length 11.5 cm [4.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 50 g [1.8 oz]
Package Width 90 mm [3.5 in]
Performance DDM Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
MTBF 629,953,711 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Type Multi Mode
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product 20 g [0.7 oz]
Product Width 58.4 mm [2.3 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top