Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-T Compatible - 10 Pack

Product ID: GLCT10PKST

Maximize cost-savings and performance with this bulk pack of RJ45 Mini-GBIC modules

Features
  • Delivers reliable RJ45 Ethernet connections for 1000Base-T networks

  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to GLC-T

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • 10-pack for maximum cost-savings, ideal for networking equipment, with a high RJ45 port count

  • RJ45 copper interface

  • Maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.)

  • Maximum data rates up to 1000 Mbps

  • Supports auto-negotiation

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

BECHIT COMES INFES MEDES AMAZFR BECH CANCOM DISCBE CPBE AMAZES BECHAT BECHT ISTNL PROSE MERCDE ACENL TPOES BECHES RICDE SOFTEX

Retailers

MEDES

Enterprise/Commercial Reseller

BECHAT
INGBE INGCH INGDE INGES INGIT INGNL INGSE ALSODE ESPES EXTIE INGDK INGFR INGRFI TEDABE TEDANL
Available in
797,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price

ID: GLCT10PKST

In stock:
Europe: 49

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

Perfect for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP modules provides maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-T SFP transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the copper Ethernet ports on your 1000Base-T networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

The SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

These Gigabit RJ45 SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-T SFP transceiver. StarTech.com transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, these SFP transceiver modules are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a convenient solution that’s compatible with a multitude of multi and single-port Gigabit Ethernet networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFPs support auto-negotiation, a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.), and maximum data rates of up to 1000Mbps.

You can count on GLCT10PKST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

 

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • This SFP 10-pack is ideal for networking equipment with a high RJ45 port count
  • Works with Mini-GBIC fiber (MM or SM) and copper (RJ45) slots (NICs, fiber media converters)
  • Use in server rooms and data centers to bridge very long distances without fear of EM interference, and to provide a high-bandwidth and low-latency interconnect between backbone network devices (such as switches and routers)
  • Provides port flexibility to match your changing needs over time, from copper to fiber
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
MTBF 4,655,371 hours
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 1 Gigabit networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 30~75% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Zinc-Plated Casing
Product Height 14 mm [0.6 in]
Product Length 68 mm [2.7 in]
Product Weight 25 g [0.9 oz]
Product Width 12 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 284 g [10 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 10 - SFP transceivers
Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
SFPSXMM

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

95,99 €

In stock:   169 Stock
Cisco SFP-GE-T Compatible Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - Mini-GBIC
SFPC1110

Cisco SFP-GE-T Compatible Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - Mini-GBIC

Add support for 1000 Mbps RJ45 copper Ethernet connections to networking equipment with spare SFP slots

97,99 €

In stock:   176 Stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

103,99 €

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

243,99 €

In stock:   55 Stock

Cat 6 Cables (3)

Snagless Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - Blue
N6PATCH10BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft, Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

4,99 €

In stock:   224 Stock
Snagless Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - Blue
N6PATCH25BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 25 ft, Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

8,99 €

In stock:   41 Stock
Snagless Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - Blue
N6PATCH100BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 100 ft, Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

29,99 €

In stock:   13 Stock

Network Adapter Cards (1)

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

226,99 €

In stock:   167 Stock

Ethernet Switches (3)

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

243,99 €

In stock:   55 Stock
8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

626,99 €

In stock:   4 Stock
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

482,99 €

In stock:   41 Stock

Fiber Media Converters (1)

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.