StarTech.com

MSA Compliant Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver - 1000Base-TX - 100m

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over copper, with this SFP module

Product ID: SFP1000TXST

  • Delivers reliable RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-TX compliant networks
  • Meets or exceeds MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
View More
  • RJ45 copper interface
  • Maximum distance up to 100 m / 328 ft.
  • Maximum data rates up to 1Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable
$139.99 AUD exc GST
$153.99 AUD inc GST
Not Available
May be in stock with partners
Where To Buy
From a Partner

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

Overview

This 1000Base-TX SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The RJ45 copper SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it’s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 1Gbps, this SFP module can be installed into networking equipment with an MSA compliant port and RJ45 copper interface. It delivers dependable Gigabit connectivity over copper cable for 1000Base-TX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.).

Built for reliable network performance

This SFP transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this transceiver module is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that’s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP1000TXST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Applications

Replace defective or damaged SFP modules in MSA compliant equipment

Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-TX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 1 Gigabit networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight 0.9 oz [25 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [52 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Certifications

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.