StarTech.com

HDMI over Fiber KVM Console Extender - USB or PS2 - 1KM

Operate the keyboard and mouse while viewing the HDMI display of a PC or KVM switch, from up to 1km (3280ft) away over fiber optic cabling

Product ID: SV565FXHD

  • Long connection distances with support for HDMI console extension up to 1 km (3280ft) away from your computer
  • Brilliant picture quality with support for high-definition TV resolutions up to 1920x1080 (1080p), and PC resolutions up to 1920x1200
  • Broad compatibility with support for single mode and multimode fiber runs
View More
  • Local transmitter and remote receiver units included
  • Works with PS/2 and USB computers
  • No software or drivers required
  • Extends multiple signals, including keyboard and mouse, along with digital video and audio
$1,862.99 AUD exc GST
$2,049.29 AUD inc GST
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Audio Yes
Cables Included No
Daisy-Chain No
KVM Ports 2
Number of Monitors Supported 1
PC Interface USB and PS/2
PC Video Type HDMI
Rack-Mountable Yes
Performance
IP Control No
Max Transfer Distance 1 km (0.6 mi)
Maximum Digital Resolutions 1920 x 1200 (1920 x 1080 widescreen - 1080p)
MTBF 190000 hours
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Connector(s)
Console Interface(s) 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female Output
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
2 - USB Type-A (4 pin) USB 2.0 Female Input
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female Input
Host Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female Input
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - USB B (4 pin) Female Output
1 - PS/2 (6 pin, Mini-DIN) Female Output
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female Output
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Reset LED (extender & receiver)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.6
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 1.25A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 15W
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 0~80% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 1.1 in [2.8 cm]
Product Length 5.2 in [13.2 cm]
Product Width 5.1 in [13 cm]
Weight of Product 19.8 oz [560 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 3 in [76 mm]
Package Length 14.6 in [37.1 cm]
Package Width 9.2 in [23.3 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 4.6 lb [2.1 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - local extender unit
1 - remote extender Unit
1 - PS/2 y-cable
1 - external IR sensor Kit
1 - 2m (6.56ft) SC-SC fiber optic cable
2 - universal power adapters (NA, EU, UK, ANZ)
Supports any operating system.
No additional drivers or software required.

Certifications

Related Products

USB VGA KVM Console Extender over CAT5 UTP (500 ft)
SV565UTPU
USB VGA KVM Console Extender over CAT5 UTP (500 ft)

Operate a USB & VGA KVM or PC up to 500ft away as if it were right in front of you

$391.99 exc GST
$431.19 inc GST

Accessories