StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

Produkt ID: ET91000SM402

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Visa mer
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
639,99 € EUR exkl. moms
799,99 € EUR inkl. moms

Överblick

The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Fördelarna med StarTech.com

  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments

Användning

Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building

Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented

Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable

Tekniska specifikationer

Information om garanti
Garanti 2 Years
Hårdvara
PoE Nej
WDM Nej
Prestanda
Auto MDIX Ja
Fiber-driftsläge Halv/full-duplex
Fibertyp Enkelläge
Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 40 km (24.8 mi)
Medeltid mellan fel (MTBF) 65,000 Hours
Våglängd 1310nm
Kontakt(er)
Lokala enhetskontakter 1 - Fiberoptisk SC duplex Hona
1 - RJ-45 Hona
Ström
Inspänning 115V-230V AC
Inström 0.36A
Kontakttyp M
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Power Source AC-adapter medföljer
Strömförbrukning 4
Utspänning 12 DC
Utström 1.6 A
Miljö
Drifttemperatur 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 10~90% RH
Utseende
Färg Svart
Kabinettyp Stål
Produktbredd 95 mm [3.7 in]
Produkthöjd 20 mm [0.8 in]
Produktlängd 160 mm [6.3 in]
Produktvikt 600 g [21.2 oz]
Förpackning
Fraktvikt (förpackning) 0.7 kg [1.5 lb]
Vad det är i lådan
Ingår i paketet 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifikat

Relaterade produkter

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
ET1000S40LC2
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

546,99 € exkl. moms
683,74 € inkl. moms

Tillbehör