Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

Product ID: ET91000SM402

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
View More
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
£537.99 GBP exc VAT
£645.59 GBP inc VAT
10+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Material Steel
Product Height 2 cm [0.8 in]
Product Length 16 cm [6.3 in]
Product Width 95 mm [3.7 in]
Weight of Product 600 g [21.2 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 91 mm [3.6 in]
Package Length 20.5 cm [8.1 in]
Package Width 14 cm [5.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.7 kg [1.5 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
ET1000S40LC2
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

£489.99 exc VAT
£587.99 inc VAT
33+ In stock

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.