Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR920, IE2000

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCLXSMRGDST

  • 100% CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX | 1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
View More
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
£89.99 GBP exc VAT
£107.99 GBP inc VAT
14+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,092,408 hours
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 30 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length 12 cm [4.7 in]
Package Width 90 mm [3.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0 kg [0.1 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product 16 g [0.6 oz]

Certifications

Accessories

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR920, IE2000

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.