StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCSXMMRGDST

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
£84.99 GBP exc VAT
£101.99 GBP inc VAT
108+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight 15 g [0.5 oz]
Product Width 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 43 g [1.5 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
GLCLHSMDST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£97.99 exc VAT
£117.59 inc VAT
105+ In stock
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-ZX
GLCZXSMRGDST
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-ZX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 70 km (43.5 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£259.99 exc VAT
£311.99 inc VAT
27+ In stock
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
GLCSXMMDST
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£64.99 exc VAT
£77.99 inc VAT
1252+ In stock
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX
GLCEXSMDST
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£215.99 exc VAT
£259.19 inc VAT
89+ In stock
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSMD10ST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£713.99 exc VAT
£856.79 inc VAT
51+ In stock
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
SFPGLCLHSMST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£81.99 exc VAT
£98.39 inc VAT
180+ In stock
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGLCSXMMST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£63.99 exc VAT
£76.79 inc VAT
33+ In stock
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGESST
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£66.99 exc VAT
£80.39 inc VAT
182+ In stock
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack
GLCSXMM10PST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£584.99 exc VAT
£701.99 inc VAT
27+ In stock
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSM10PST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£648.99 exc VAT
£778.79 inc VAT
62+ In stock

Accessories

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.