Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - SC/SC - 2 m

Product ID: SMFIBSCSC2

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Features
  • OS1 (9/125)

  • LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket

  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards

  • Molded connectors

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

COMPAU VPSAU ITECHA EYOAU MWAVAU PLECAU WHSEAU
INGAU
Available in
$66.99 AUD exc GST
$73.69 inc GST

ID: SMFIBSCSC2

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The SMFIBSCSC2 2m SC to SC Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable features 9/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications.

This SC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire - an ideal solution for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 9/125 (OS1) Single-Mode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Suitable for installations under restrictive building codes, with LSZH rating
  • Guaranteed reliability
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Used by long distance networks with mission critical data
  • Telecommunication/Data communication
  • Broadband systems
  • Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 9/125
Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Performance
Fiber Classification OS1
Fiber Type Single Mode
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 6.6 ft [2 m]
Color Yellow
Product Length 6.6 ft [2 m]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.1 lb [0.1 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 2m Single Mode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC-SC

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.