StarTech.com

1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM

Get high performance connectivity over multi-mode fiber, by upgrading your server or workstation with a 10GBase-SR port

Product ID: PEX10000SRI

  • Upgrade your server or workstation to 10G Ethernet for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity over multimode fiber
  • Single-port 10G network card with installed multimode SFP+ transceiver (up to 330 m range)
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
View More
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-SR)
  • Supports PXE network boot support, VLAN tagging, link aggregation
  • Up to 15K jumbo frame support
  • Up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth
$802.99 AUD exc GST
$883.29 AUD inc GST

Overview

This fiber optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fiber. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds

Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance

For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft). 

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation.

The PEX10000SRI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Connect servers and workstations at 10Gbps over multimode fiber

Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

Ensure reliable network performance with the pre-installed multimode SFP+ transceiver, with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft.)

Create a video / audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - 82599
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 15K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 4.7 in [120 mm]
Product Length 5.3 in [135 mm]
Product Weight 4.1 oz [116 g]
Product Width 0.7 in [18 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 6.8 oz [194 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 10G SFP+ fiber network card
1 - 10GBase-SR SFP+ transceiver module
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Certifications

Related Products

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI
1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

$500.99 exc GST
$551.09 inc GST
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

$667.99 exc GST
$734.79 inc GST
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

$445.99 exc GST
$490.59 inc GST