StarTech.com

HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC

8 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: AJ717AST

  • 100% compatibility with HP AJ717A guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.5 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$703.99 AUD exc GST
$774.39 AUD inc GST

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Performance
Compatible Networks 8 Gbps
DDM Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 8 Gbps
MTBF 2,104,865 hours
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) - Long Wave networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.5 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 oz [21 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 oz [49 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Industry Standards 8GFC
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)

Certifications