StarTech.com

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40LR4ST

  • Delivers reliable 40 GbE connections for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 2.5 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$3,586.99 AUD exc GST
$3,945.69 AUD inc GST

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1270nm to 1330nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 2.5 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.3 in [32 mm]
Package Length 4.6 in [11.7 cm]
Package Width 3.6 in [92 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.7 oz [76 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.8 in [72 mm]
Product Width 0.7 in [18.4 mm]
Weight of Product 1.4 oz [40 g]

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4
QSFP40SR4ST
MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$832.99 exc GST
$916.29 inc GST

Accessories