StarTech.com

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

Produkt ID: ET1000S40LC2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
Visa mer
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy installation
546,99 € EUR exkl. moms
683,74 € EUR inkl. moms
Inte tillgängligt
Kan finnas hos partners
Var kan jag köpa

Besök vår europeiska online-butik idag för fler produkter som denna!

Överblick

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Fördelarna med StarTech.com

  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Användning

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether

Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable

Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable

Tekniska specifikationer

Information om garanti
Garanti 2 Years
Hårdvara
Industristandarder IEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-SX/LX)
PoE Nej
WDM Nej
Prestanda
Auto MDIX Ja
Fiber-driftsläge Halv/full-duplex
Fibertyp Enkelläge
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 40 km (24.8 mi)
Medeltid mellan fel (MTBF) 65,000 Hours
Våglängd 1310nm
Kontakt(er)
Lokala enhetskontakter 1 - Fiberoptisk LC duplex Hona
1 - RJ-45 Hona
Ström
Inspänning 115V-230V AC
Inström 0.36A
Kontakttyp M
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Power Source AC-adapter medföljer
Strömförbrukning 4
Utspänning 12 DC
Utström 1.6 A
Miljö
Drifttemperatur 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 10~90% RH
Utseende
Färg Svart
Produktbredd 87 mm [3.4 in]
Produkthöjd 24 mm [0.9 in]
Produktlängd 155 mm [6.1 in]
Produktvikt 416 g [14.7 oz]
Förpackning
Fraktvikt (förpackning) 0.8 kg [1.8 lb]
Vad det är i lådan
Ingår i paketet 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifikat

Tillbehör

Produktsupport

Vanliga frågor

Before You Buy

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.