1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

Produkt ID: ET1000S40LC2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
Ditt pris
€574,99 EUR excl. VAT
€718,74 EUR incl. VAT

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Användning

  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable

Fördelarna med StarTech.com

  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Partnernummer

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V931979
  • UPC 065030846066

Specifikationer

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Förpackning Package Height 89 mm [3,5 in]
Package Length 13,8 cm [5,4 in]
Fraktvikt (förpackning) 754 g [26,6 oz]
Package Width 20,5 cm [8,1 in]
Hårdvara PoE Nej
WDM Nej
Industristandarder IEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-SX/LX)
Kontakt(er) 1 - Lokala enhetskontakter Fiberoptisk LC duplex
RJ-45
Miljö Drifttemperatur 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 10~90% RH
Prestanda Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 40 km (24.8 mi)
Fibertyp Enkelläge
Våglängd 1310nm
Fiber-driftsläge Halv/full-duplex
Auto MDIX Ja
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Medeltid mellan fel (MTBF) 65,000 Hours
Ström Power Source AC-adapter medföljer
Inspänning 100 - 240 AC
Inström 0.36A
Utspänning 12V DC
Utström 1.6 A
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Kontakttyp M
Strömförbrukning 4
Utseende Produktvikt 407 g [14,4 oz]
Färg Svart
Kabinettyp Stål
Produktlängd 15,5 cm [6,1 in]
Produktbredd 87 mm [3,4 in]
Produkthöjd 24 mm [0,9 in]
Vad det är i lådan 1 - Ingår i paketet Fiber Media Converter
Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual

Tillbehör

ETCHS2U

2U chassi för mediakonverterare med 20 kortplatser för ET-serie 2 fibermediakonverterare

Lägg till ett okontrollerat chassi för mediakonverterare med 20 kortplatser till ditt rack eller skåp

Ditt pris
€1 063,99 EUR excl. VAT
€1 329,99 EUR incl. VAT
Utgått
SFPLHSM

Gigabit 1310nm Single Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 40km

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

Ditt pris
€121,99 EUR excl. VAT
€152,49 EUR incl. VAT
ET1000S40LC2

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

Ditt pris
€574,99 EUR excl. VAT
€718,74 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M2NEUA

DC-strömadapter - 12 V, 2 A

Byt ut din borttappade eller trasiga strömadapter

Ditt pris
€25,99 EUR excl. VAT
€32,49 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC-strömadapter - 12 V, 5 A

Byt ut din borttappade eller trasiga strömadapter

Ditt pris
€65,99 EUR excl. VAT
€82,49 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Manual(er):

Datasheet

Produktsupport

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Vanliga frågor

Before You Buy

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Produkters utseende och specifikationer kan komma att ändras utan förvarning.
Tillbaka till toppen
Vänta...