Produktsökning

10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

Produkt ID: ET90110WDM2

  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication
  • Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Ditt pris
€514,99 EUR excl. VAT
€643,74 EUR incl. VAT

The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).

The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.

The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Användning

  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable

Fördelarna med StarTech.com

  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Partnernummer

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V931981
  • UPC 065030846271

Specifikationer

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Förpackning Package Height 10,1 cm [4,0 in]
Package Length 27,9 cm [11,0 in]
Package Width 21,1 cm [8,3 in]
Fraktvikt (förpackning) 1,4 kg [3,0 lb]
Hårdvara PoE Nej
WDM Ja
Industristandarder IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Kontakt(er) 1 - Lokala enhetskontakter RJ-45
Fiberoptisk SC duplex
1 - Fjärrenhetskontakter Fiberoptisk SC duplex
RJ-45
Miljö Drifttemperatur 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 10~90% RH
Prestanda Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 20 km (12.4 mi)
Fibertyp Enkelläge
Våglängd 1310nm
1550nm
Fiber-driftsläge Halv/full-duplex
Auto MDIX Ja
Ström Power Source 2 AC-adaptrar medföljer
Inspänning 100 - 240 AC
Inström 0.36A
Utspänning 12V DC
Utström 1.6 A
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Kontakttyp M
Strömförbrukning 19.2
Utseende Färg Svart
Kabinettyp Stål
Produktlängd 16 cm [6,3 in]
Produktbredd 88 mm [3,5 in]
Produkthöjd 25 mm [1,0 in]
Produktvikt 1,2 kg [2,7 lb]
Vad det är i lådan 1 - Ingår i paketet Local Media Converter Unit
Remote Media Converter Unit
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual
2 - Ingår i paketet Universal Power Adapters (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Tillbehör

SVA12M2NEUA

DC-strömadapter - 12 V, 2 A

Byt ut din borttappade eller trasiga strömadapter

Ditt pris
€25,99 EUR excl. VAT
€32,49 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC-strömadapter - 12 V, 5 A

Byt ut din borttappade eller trasiga strömadapter

Ditt pris
€65,99 EUR excl. VAT
€82,49 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Manual(er):

Datasheet

Produktsupport

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Vanliga frågor

Before You Buy

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Produkters utseende och specifikationer kan komma att ändras utan förvarning.
Vänta...
Tillbaka till toppen