Gigabit Ethernet koppar-till-fibermediaomvandlare - SM LC - 10 km

Konvertera och förläng en Gigabit Ethernet-anslutning med upp till 10 km med hjälp av LC-fiberkabel i enkelläge

Produkt ID: ET91000SM10

  • Flexibel nätverksintegrering med stöd för fristående användning eller installation i StarTech.coms hyllmonterbara chassin (ETCHS2U - säljs separat)
  • Konverterar koppar till fiber och förlänger ditt nätverk med upp till 10 km med hjälp av LC-fiberoptisk kabel (1310 nm) i enkelläge
  • Löstagbar SFP-modul (LC-fiberkontakt) kan bytas ut om nätverkets infrastruktur skulle förändras
Ditt pris
€326,99 EUR excl. VAT
€408,74 EUR incl. VAT

Denna Gigabit Ethernet till fibermediaomvandlare är ett kostnadseffektivt sätt att bygga ut ditt nätverk eller förlänga avståndet mellan två enheter med upp till 10 km.

Fibernätverksanslutningar ger större avstånd och säkerhet med mindre elektromagnetiska störningar (EMI) än vanliga kopparbaserade RJ45-nätverk vilket är perfekt för IT-proffs och säkra konfigurationer i myndighets-, företags- och utbildningsmiljöer.

Diagram som visar mediaomvandlaren som förlänger en nätverksswitch med 10 km med hjälp av fiberoptisk kabel

Flexibel integrering i blandade nätverksmiljöer

Denna mångsidiga koppar-till-fiberomvandlare stöder fristående användning eller alternativt installation i StarTech.coms Hyllmonterbara chassin (ETCHS2U - säljs separat, för att ge dig fler alternativ för integrering i ditt befintliga nätverk. Kortmodulen kan dessutom sättas tillbaka i ET91000SM10-kabinettet och så är den kompatibel med kabinett från andra mediaomvandlare i StarTech.coms ET91000-serien (säljs separat).

Omvandlaren har en förinstallerad Gigabit SFP-sändtagare med LC-kontakter. Om ditt nätverks infrastruktur skulle förändras i framtiden kan du enkelt byta ut modulen för att anpassa mediaomvandlaren till ditt nya nätverks krav.

Med flexibel integrering och anslutning upp till 10 km bort kan du ge nätverksåtkomst till avlägsna platser i andra byggnader eller på platser där Wi-Fi® inte är tillförlitligt eller tillgängligt.

Tålig och tillförlitlig

Denna kraftiga fibermediaomvandlare är designad för maximal tillförlitlighet. Den har ett metallhölje (stål) så att den kan klara av tuffa förhållanden i till exempel fabriker och lagerlokaler.

Genom att förlita dig på denna hållbarare fibermediaomvandlare kan du dessutom minska belastningen på din befintliga kopparbaserade nätverksutrustning och eventuellt förlänga livslängden på den enheterna, vilket sparar på framtida kostnader.

Diagnostisera och korrigera problem enkelt

Denna högpresterande mediaomvandlare stöder många olika setup- och diagnostikprotokoll för nätverk (till exempel Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) och Auto MDIX) så att du kan konfigurera och felsöka ditt nätverk enkelt.

Förbered ditt nätverk för framtiden

Om ditt befintliga nätverk består av RJ45 kopparbaserade enheter och kablar kanske du inte är redo för framtida nätverksexpansioner. Eftersom de nyaste fiberbaserade nätverksswitcharna har SFP-portar oftare än RJ45-portar kanske du behöver en omvandlare för att koppla ihop dina koppar- och fibernätverk.

ET91000SM10 täcks av StarTech.coms 2-årsgaranti och gratis livstidsgaranti på teknisk support.

Användning

  • Kan installeras i StarTech.coms 20U hyllmonterbara chassin (ETCHS2U - säljs separat)
  • Använd en fiberoptisk kabel för att ansluta till ditt nätverk från avlägsna platser eller separata byggnader, över större avstånd än vad kopparkablar (RJ45) tillåter
  • Perfekt för myndigheter som kräver säkra anslutningar och där EMI inte accepteras
  • Bygg enkelt ut antalet portar på ditt befintliga nätverk nu eller i framtiden - perfekt för små och mellanstora företag

Partnernummer

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V933699
  • UPC 065030864930

Specifikationer

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Förpackning Package Height 0 mm [0,0 in]
Package Length 0 mm [0,0 in]
Fraktvikt (förpackning) 0 g [0,0 oz]
Package Width 0 mm [0,0 in]
Hårdvara PoE Nej
WDM Nej
Industristandarder IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-LX)
Indikatorer 1 - LED-indikatorer PWR
RPF
LFP
LNK
LÄNK - RJ45
FULL - RJ45
Kontakt(er) 1 - Lokala enhetskontakter Fiberoptisk LC duplex
RJ-45
Miljö Drifttemperatur 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 10~90 % RH icke-kondenserande
Prestanda Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 2 Gbps (Full-duplex)
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 10 km (6.2 mi)
Fibertyp Enkelläge
Våglängd 1310nm
Fiber-driftsläge Halv/full-duplex
Flödeskontroll Ingen
Fjärrhantering Nej
Kompatibla nätverk 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Auto MDIX Ja
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Switching-arkitektur Ingen
Medeltid mellan fel (MTBF) 65 000 timmar
Ström Power Source AC-adapter medföljer
Inspänning 100 - 240 AC
Inström 0.48 A
Utspänning 12V DC
Utström 1.6 A
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Kontakttyp M
Strömförbrukning 19.2
Särskilda anmärkningar/krav System- och kabelkrav Mediaomvandlaren kan endast användas med Gigabit SFP-moduler och stöder inte 10/100 Mbps-moduler.
Utseende Produktvikt 0 g [0,0 oz]
Kabinettyp Stål
Produktlängd 0 mm [0,0 in]
Produktbredd 0 mm [0,0 in]
Produkthöjd 0 mm [0,0 in]
Vad det är i lådan 1 - Ingår i paketet Gigabit Ethernet-fibermediaomvandlare
universell strömadapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
jordande skruv
Instruktionsbok

Tillbehör

PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet-fibernätverkskort med öppen SFP - PCIe SFP-nätverkskortadapter

Anslut en PCI Express-baserad stationär eller hyllmonterad PC direkt till ett fiberoptiskt nätverk med ditt val av Gigabit SFP

Ditt pris
€226,99 EUR excl. VAT
€283,74 EUR incl. VAT
ST1000SPEX2

PCI Express PCIe Gigabit nätverksserveradapter NIC-kort – Dubbelprofil

Lägg till en Ethernet-port med 10/100/1000 Mbps till en dator genom en PCI express-kortplats

Ditt pris
€27,99 EUR excl. VAT
€34,99 EUR incl. VAT
ST1000SPEXD4

Gigabit PCI Express kortadapter med två portar för servernätverk - PCIe-nätverkskort

Lägg till två Gigabit Ethernet-portar till en klient, server eller arbetsstation genom en PCI Express-port

Ditt pris
€111,99 EUR excl. VAT
€139,99 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M2NEUA

DC-strömadapter - 12 V, 2 A

Byt ut din borttappade eller trasiga strömadapter

Ditt pris
€24,99 EUR excl. VAT
€31,24 EUR incl. VAT
SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€19,99 EUR excl. VAT
€24,99 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC-strömadapter - 12 V, 5 A

Byt ut din borttappade eller trasiga strömadapter

Ditt pris
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€78,74 EUR incl. VAT
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€30,99 EUR excl. VAT
€38,74 EUR incl. VAT
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€36,99 EUR excl. VAT
€46,24 EUR incl. VAT
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€33,99 EUR excl. VAT
€42,49 EUR incl. VAT
Ditt pris
€8,99 EUR excl. VAT
€11,24 EUR incl. VAT
RJ45PATCH10

Cat5e Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft, Blue

Skapa snabba Ethernet nätverksanslutningar med denna högkvalitativa Cat5e-kabel med ström-över-Ethernet

Ditt pris
€2,99 EUR excl. VAT
€3,74 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Produktsupport

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Vanliga frågor

Problemsökning

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • WEEE
    • Språk: English
  • RoHS
    • Språk: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Produkters utseende och specifikationer kan komma att ändras utan förvarning.
Tillbaka till toppen