Gigabit Ethernet-fibermediaomvandlare - kompakt - 850 nm MM LC - 550 m

Konvertera och förläng olika nätverk över en Gigabit-fiberkabelanslutning upp till 550 m.

Produkt ID: MCM1110MMLC

  • Konvertera mellan en RJ45 Ethernet-kopparanslutning och en fiberoptisk anslutning för att förlänga nätverket kostnadseffektivt
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45-port stöder auto-negotiation för att ansluta olika nätverkshastigheter och enheter till ett Gigabit-fiber nätverk
  • Kompakt fristående design och möjlighet till väggmontering för enkel och praktisk installation
Ditt pris
€154,99 EUR excl. VAT
€193,74 EUR incl. VAT

Denna fibermediaomvandlare är ett enkelt och kostnadseffektivt sätt att förlänga ditt nätverk över Gigabit-fiber. Den är utrustad med en sändtagare i multiläge som konverterar en RJ45 Ethernet-kopparanslutning till Gigabit-fiber för att förlänga ditt nätverk över större avstånd eller ansluta arbetsstationer till switchar. Omvandlaren ger en kraftfull förlängd nätverkslösning för universitetsområden, företag, myndighetsbyggnader, idrottsplatser eller andra arenor som behöver nätverksåtkomst.

Kostnadseffektiv förlängning och tillförlitlig prestanda

Gigabit-fibermediaomvandlaren är en kostnadseffektiv och tillförlitlig lösning för kortare nätverksförlängningar. Den ansluter ett Ethernet-nätverk till avlägsna enheter över ett fiberstamnät, med en räckvidd på 550 m med det fiberoptiska gränssnittet. Mediaomvandlaren har ett hållbart metallhölje som är tillverkat till att ge långvarig prestanda.

Mångsidiga anslutningar för bred kompatibilitet

Fibermediaomvandlaren är fullt kompatibel med 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet-nätverk och stöder auto-negotiation för att ansluta nätverk med olika hastigheter och enheter till ett Gigabit-fibernätverk.  Den ger mångsidiga anslutningar till dina befintliga nätverk och enheter så att du kan maximera användningen och prestandan på din äldre utrustning.

Sändtagaren i multiläge är löstagbar så att du i framtiden kan ändra den för att tillgodose dina nätverksbehov.

Enkel installation och kompakt behändighet

Den okontrollerade fibermediaomvandlaren har en fristående design med enkel plug-and-play-installation för att garantera snabb och enkel installation. Omvandlaren har en kompakt storlek som ger dig flexibla installationsalternativ - inklusive väggmontering för att spara utrymme.

MCM1110MMLC täcks av StarTech.coms 2-årsgaranti och gratis livstidsgaranti på teknisk support.

 

Användning

  • Förläng eller anslut flera nätverk med hjälp av fiberkabel
  • Ge anslutning till användare som befinner sig på ett isolerat område i en stor anläggning eller i en separat byggnad
  • Idealisk för myndigheter eller företag som kräver säkra anslutningar och där EMI inte accepteras

Partnernummer

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V933522
  • ALSO Sweden 000000000002775841
  • UPC 065030861465

Specifikationer

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Förpackning Package Height 68 mm [2,7 in]
Package Length 28,4 cm [11,2 in]
Fraktvikt (förpackning) 556 g [19,6 oz]
Package Width 14 cm [5,5 in]
Hårdvara PoE Nej
WDM Nej
Industristandarder IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Indikatorer 1 - LED-indikatorer Ström
Fiberport länk/aktivitet
Kopparport länk/aktivitet
1000 Mbps
Kontakt(er) 1 - Lokala enhetskontakter RJ-45
Fiberoptisk LC duplex
Miljö Drifttemperatur 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 5~95 % RH (icke-kondenserande)
Prestanda Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 1 Gbps
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 550 m (1804 ft)
Fibertyp Multiläge
Våglängd 850nm
Fiber-driftsläge Full-duplex
Kompatibla nätverk 10/100/1000 Mbps
Auto MDIX Ja
Medeltid mellan fel (MTBF) > 50 000 timmar vid 25°C
Ström Power Source AC-adapter medföljer
Inspänning 100 - 240 AC
Inström 1 A
Utspänning 5 DC
Utström 2 A
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Kontakttyp N
Strömförbrukning 5
Utseende Produktvikt 201 g [7,1 oz]
Färg Brun
Kabinettyp Stål
Produktlängd 94 mm [3,7 in]
Produktbredd 70 mm [2,8 in]
Produkthöjd 26 mm [1,0 in]
Vad det är i lådan 1 - Ingår i paketet Gigabit Ethernet-fibermediaomvandlare - MM LC
Universell strömadapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)

Tillbehör

50FIBLCST10

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/ST - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€22,99 EUR excl. VAT
€28,74 EUR incl. VAT
SVA5N3NEUA

DC-strömadapter - 5 V, 3 A

Byt ut din borttappade eller trasiga strömadapter

Ditt pris
€24,99 EUR excl. VAT
€31,24 EUR incl. VAT
50FIBLCST2

2 m 50/125 multiläges Duplex-fiberpatchkabel LC - ST

Anslut fibernätverksenheter för snabba överföringar med halogenfri kabel

Ditt pris
€13,99 EUR excl. VAT
€17,49 EUR incl. VAT
Utgått
50FIBLCST3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/ST - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€8,99 EUR excl. VAT
€11,24 EUR incl. VAT
50FIBLCST5

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/ST - 5 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€17,99 EUR excl. VAT
€22,49 EUR incl. VAT
50FIBLCST1

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/ST - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Ditt pris
€13,99 EUR excl. VAT
€17,49 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Diagram:

Manual(er):

Datasheet

Produktsupport

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Vanliga frågor

Problemsökning

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • WEEE
    • Språk: English
  • RoHS
    • Språk: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Produkters utseende och specifikationer kan komma att ändras utan förvarning.
Tillbaka till toppen