Gigabit Ethernet till SC Fibermediaomvandlare - 1000Base-SX - Enkelläge - 10 km

Konvertera och förläng en Gigabit Ethernet-anslutning med upp till 10 km över SC-fiber i enkelläge

Produkt ID: MCMGBSCSM10

  • Omvandlar och utökar ett Gigabit Ethernet-nätverk (1 000 Mbps) upp till 10 km över fiber i enkelläge på 1000BASE-LX-nätverk.
  • Tillhandahåller en kostnadseffektiv Ethernet till fiber/koppar till fiberlänk
  • Stöder maximalt 10 km över duplex fiberoptisk duplex-kabel i enkelläge (SC-anslutning)
Ditt pris
€233,99 EUR excl. VAT
€292,49 EUR incl. VAT

Denna fibermediakonverterare omvandlar och utökar ett Gigabit Ethernet-nätverk (1000 Mbps) upp till 10 km över fiber i enkelläge på 1000BASE-LX-nätverk.

Utvidga ditt GbE-nätverk kostnadseffektivt

Fibermediakonverteraren erbjuder ett kostnadseffektivt sätt att transparent konvertera koppar till fiber, eller fiber till koppar, för att ansluta fjärranslutna delnät till större fiberoptiska nätverk. Med både SC fiber- och RJ45 Ethernet-portar, integreras den enkelt i ett brett utbud av Gigabit Ethernet-nätverksinfrastrukturer. RJ45-porten stöder trippelhastighets (10/100/1 000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Pålitlig och skalbar nätverksanslutning

Med stöd för ett maximalt fiberoptiskt kabelavstånd på 10 km i enkelläge levererar mediakonverteraren en enkel och pålitlig lösning för att ansluta Gigabit Ethernet-nätverk till avlägsna platser, samtidigt som du säkerställer en god nätverksprestanda. Den erbjuder optimal nätverksskalbarhet för anslutning av två eller fler Ethernet-nätverksnoder, t.ex. för anslutning av två byggnader på samma campus eller i samma anläggning. Medieomvandlaren levererar även höghastighetsbandbredd för att möta de ökande kraven från storskaliga arbetsgrupper som kräver expansion av ett Gigabit Ethernet-nätverk.

MCMGBSCSM10 täcks av StarTech.coms 2-årsgaranti och gratis livstidsgaranti på teknisk support. 

Användning

  • Förläng en Ethernet-anslutning med upp till 10 km över ett fiberstamnät
  • Skapa en ekonomisk Ethernet-fiber/koppar-fiber-länk för anslutning av fjärrdelnätverk till större fiberoptiska nätverk/stamnät
  • Konverterar Ethernet till fiber och fiber till koppar för att leverera en kostnadseffektiv nätverkslösning

Partnernummer

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934325
  • UPC 065030878241

Specifikationer

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Maximalt avstånd 10 km (6.2 mi)
Förpackning Fraktvikt (förpackning) 560 g [19,8 oz]
Package Length 28,5 cm [11,2 in]
Package Width 13,8 cm [5,4 in]
Package Height 66 mm [2,6 in]
Hårdvara PoE Nej
WDM Nej
Industristandarder IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flödeskontroll
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN-genomströmning
Indikatorer 1 - LED-indikatorer FX-länk/aktivitet
Ström
1000-länk: PÅ - Giltig Gigabit-länk
TP-länk/aktivitet
Kontakt(er) 1 - Lokala enhetskontakter RJ-45
1 - Fjärrenhetskontakter Fiberoptisk SC duplex
Miljö Drifttemperatur 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 5 ~ 90% RH
Prestanda Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 10 km (6.2 mi)
Fibertyp Enkelläge
Våglängd 1310nm
Fiber-driftsläge Full-duplex
Auto MDIX Ja
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Switching-arkitektur Lagring-och-vidarebefordran
Allmänna specifikationer Stöder maximalt 10 km över SM duplex fiberoptisk kabel (SC-anslutning) och 100 meter över koppar (RJ45-anslutning)
Dataöverföringshastighet koppar: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Dataöverföringshastighet fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Överspänningsskydd: 1 KV. Kontakturladdning - 4 KV. Luftgapsurladdning - 8 KV
Medeltid mellan fel (MTBF) > 50 000 timmar vid 25°C
Ström Power Source AC-adapter medföljer
Inspänning 100 - 240 AC
Inström 0.5 A
Utspänning 5 DC
Utström 2.6 A
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Kontakttyp N
Strömförbrukning 5
Utseende Kabinettyp Stål
Produktlängd 70 mm [2,8 in]
Produktbredd 10,5 cm [4,1 in]
Produkthöjd 26 mm [1,0 in]
Produktvikt 196 g [6,9 oz]
Vad det är i lådan 1 - Ingår i paketet Mediakonverterare
universell strömadapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
snabbstartsguide

Drivers/Downloads

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Diagram:

Datasheet

Produktsupport

Prata med en rådgivare.

Vi är alltid redo att hjälpa dig med alla dina frågor.

Direktchatt (opens in new window)

Vanliga frågor

Problemsökning

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Produkters utseende och specifikationer kan komma att ändras utan förvarning.
Tillbaka till toppen
Vänta...