StarTech.com

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

Product ID: 450FBLCLC5

  • OM4 (50/125) 3500MHz multimode fiber
  • Backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment
  • Laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)
View More
  • Compatible with 850nm VCSEL source
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
£29.99 GBP exc VAT
£35.99 GBP inc VAT
194+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

The 450FBLCLC5 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Applications

Use in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel applications

Supports VCSEL laser and LED light sources

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 50/125
Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Performance
Cable Rating 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
Fiber Classification OM4
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 100Gbps
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Environmental
Humidity 0~90% RH
Operating Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 5 m [16.4 ft]
Color Aqua
Product Length 5 m [16.4 ft]
Product Weight 74 g [2.6 oz]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 84 g [3 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - LC fiber-optic cable

Certifications

Related Products

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
450FBLCLC1
Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

£19.99 exc VAT
£23.99 inc VAT
309+ In stock
Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m
450FBLCLC2
Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

£21.99 exc VAT
£26.39 inc VAT
368+ In stock
Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m
450FBLCLC3
Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

£26.99 exc VAT
£32.39 inc VAT
129+ In stock
Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.