Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Product ID: PCI100MMST

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot

Features
  • Optical Wavelength of 1310nm

  • Maximum fiber distance up to 2km

  • Connection diagnostic utilities

  • Wake on LAN support

More Features . . .
  • WHQL drivers

  • VLAN Management

  • Supports PC99, PC2001, and NET PC requirements

  • Supports PCI Bus Power Managements Interface Ver. 1.0/1.1 and Network Device Class Power Managements Ver. 1.0a

  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 1.0

  • Compliant with PCI rev. 2.1 standards

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

ISTUK AMAZUK BTDIR BTSUK SOFUK PROUK BALLUK BOXUK CCL NOVAUK
INGUK MCROP
Available in
£115.99 GBP exc VAT
£139.19 inc VAT

ID: PCI100MMST

In stock:
United Kingdom: 66

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The PCI100MMST 100 Mbps Fiber Optic (MM ST) PCI Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode ST fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the Fiber Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMST offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
  • Versatile and comprehensive transfer support with Full Duplex 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds
  • Retain full speed to a remote terminal over distances of up to 2km
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only

Applications
  • Add a 10/100 Mbps ST Fiber connection to a PCI compatible PC
  • Add network connectivity to a PC up to 2km Away
  • Create a secure connection between the PC and a fiber switch
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high speed video surveillance
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI / PCI-X (5 / 3.3V)
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID VIA/VLI - VT6105M
Industry Standards IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Buffer Size 2 KB
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI / PCI-X (Universal 3.3 & 5V, 32-bit) Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Green - Activity
1 - Green - Link
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 1W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 18 mm [0.7 in]
Product Length 121 mm [4.8 in]
Product Weight 80 g [2.8 oz]
Product Width 56 mm [2.2 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.2 kg [0.5 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCI to ST 10/100 Fiber NIC
1 - Low profile bracket
1 - Driver / Instruction Manual CD
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
PCI100MMSC

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

£149.99 exc VAT
£179.99 inc VAT

In stock:   51 Stock
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

£174.99 exc VAT
£209.99 inc VAT

In stock:   7 Stock
1 Port PCI 10/100/1000 32 Bit Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST1000BT32

1 Port PCI 10/100/1000 32 Bit Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port to any PC through a PCI slot

£13.99 exc VAT
£16.79 inc VAT

In stock:   818 Stock
1 Port PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST100S

1 Port PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100Mbps Ethernet port to a desktop computer through a PCI slot

£8.99 exc VAT
£10.79 inc VAT

In stock:   305 Stock
1 Port Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST100SLP

1 Port Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100Mbps Ethernet port to any low profile PC through a PCI slot

£11.99 exc VAT
£14.39 inc VAT

In stock:   345 Stock
Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the PCI100MMST. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

x

Startech.com - 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field