StarTech.com

100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot

Product ID: PCI100MMST

  • Optical Wavelength of 1310nm
  • Maximum fiber distance up to 2km
  • Connection diagnostic utilities
  • Wake on LAN support
View More
  • WHQL drivers
  • VLAN Management
  • Supports PC99, PC2001, and NET PC requirements
  • Supports PCI Bus Power Managements Interface Ver. 1.0/1.1 and Network Device Class Power Managements Ver. 1.0a
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 1.0
  • Compliant with PCI rev. 2.1 standards
£115.99 GBP exc VAT
£139.19 GBP inc VAT
35+ In stock
Where To Buy

Overview

The PCI100MMST 100 Mbps Fiber Optic (MM ST) PCI Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode ST fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the Fiber Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMST offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
  • Versatile and comprehensive transfer support with Full Duplex 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds
  • Retain full speed to a remote terminal over distances of up to 2km

Applications

Add a 10/100 Mbps ST Fiber connection to a PCI compatible PC

Add network connectivity to a PC up to 2km Away

Create a secure connection between the PC and a fiber switch

Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high speed video surveillance

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI / PCI-X (5 / 3.3V)
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID VIA/VLI - VT6105M
Industry Standards IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Buffer Size 2 KB
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI / PCI-X (Universal 3.3 & 5V, 32-bit) Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Green - Activity
1 - Green - Link
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 1W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 18 mm [0.7 in]
Product Length 121 mm [4.8 in]
Product Weight 80 g [2.8 oz]
Product Width 56 mm [2.2 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.2 kg [0.5 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCI to ST 10/100 Fiber NIC
1 - Low profile bracket
1 - Driver / Instruction Manual CD

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only

Certifications

Related Products

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
PCI100MMSC
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

£149.99 exc VAT
£179.99 inc VAT
50+ In stock
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

£174.99 exc VAT
£209.99 inc VAT
17+ In stock
1 Port PCI 10/100/1000 32 Bit Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST1000BT32
1 Port PCI 10/100/1000 32 Bit Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port to any PC through a PCI slot

£13.99 exc VAT
£16.79 inc VAT
1 Port PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST100S
1 Port PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100Mbps Ethernet port to a desktop computer through a PCI slot

£8.99 exc VAT
£10.79 inc VAT
209+ In stock
1 Port Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST100SLP
1 Port Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100Mbps Ethernet port to any low profile PC through a PCI slot

£11.99 exc VAT
£14.39 inc VAT

Product Support

Drivers & Downloads

Driver(s):
  • VIA_VT6105M.zip
    Windows Version: 3.72
    Linux Version: 5.05
    Mac Version: 1.09
Manual(s):
Data Sheet(s)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Yes. This PCI card uses a universal connector keyed for both 3.3V and 5V that can be used with PCI and PCI-X. This type of connector is identified as having 2 separate notches, instead of just one.

How to

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

To confirm that Windows detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter.
  2. In Device Manager, under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an exclamation mark next to it.  For example, a USB controller card would be under Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.
100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.