StarTech.com

Quad-Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip

Add four 10 Gigabit fiber Ethernet ports to your server or workstation, using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: PEX10GSFP4I

  • Provide redundant network links to mission-critical systems
  • Add four 10GbE SFP+ slots to your server or workstation for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
  • Compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber
View More
  • Intel XL710 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
  • PXE network boot support
£495.99 GBP exc VAT
£595.19 GBP inc VAT
5+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile
Chipset ID Intel - XL710
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only)
PCI Express Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 4
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
Internal Ports 4 - SFP+ Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
Special Notes / Requirements
Note The maximum throughput of this card is limited by the bus interface. PCI Express Gen 1.0 max throughput is 2Gbps per lane. PCI Express Gen 2.0 max throughput is 4Gbps per lane. PCI Express Gen 3.0 max throughput is 8Gbps per lane. The available bandwidth (64Gbps) is shared equally between the four ports.
Indicators
LED Indicators 4 - Link/Activity (green)
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 10 cm [3.9 in]
Product Length 13.9 cm [5.5 in]
Product Width 15 mm [0.6 in]
Weight of Product 122 g [4.3 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 30 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length 17 cm [6.7 in]
Package Width 14.2 cm [5.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 182 g [6.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network card
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only

Certifications

Related Products

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI
1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

£291.99 exc VAT
£350.39 inc VAT
126+ In stock
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

£388.99 exc VAT
£466.79 inc VAT
83+ In stock
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

£259.99 exc VAT
£311.99 inc VAT
108+ In stock

Accessories

Quad-Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip

Customer Reviews

5 (1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(5 stars) Clean PCB, Acts just like an Intel card

By: DaveK
One of the most cost effective new Quad Port 10GbE SFP+ NIC's that exist and when installed, the OS only see's this as an Intel card. Worked out of the box with Debian Linux and VMware 6.7. PCB is also black and if used in a Windowed workstation, is visually appealing!
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report