Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network

Product ID: PEX1000MMSC2

  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m
  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
  • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
View More
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
  • Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management
  • Jumbo Frame Support
  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
£202.99 GBP exc VAT
£243.59 GBP inc VAT
277+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168E
Marvell - 88E1111B1
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Buffer Size 48 KB
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
MTBF 361, 978 hours
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Not compatible with 10/100 Mbps
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Link (Green)
1 - Activity (Yellow)
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 3.2W Max
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 11.8 cm [4.6 in]
Product Length 12 cm [4.7 in]
Product Width 18 mm [0.7 in]
Weight of Product 66 g [2.3 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 49 mm [1.9 in]
Package Length 21.8 cm [8.6 in]
Package Width 17.1 cm [6.7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 208 g [7.3 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
1 - Low Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Certifications

Related Products

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

£174.99 exc VAT
£209.99 inc VAT
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£202.99 exc VAT
£243.59 inc VAT
62+ In stock
PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.