Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Product ID: PEX1000MMSC2

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network

Features
  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m

  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation

  • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket

More Features . . .
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control

  • Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management

  • Jumbo Frame Support

  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)

  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1

  • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up

  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

EBUY ISTUK AMAZUK RSUK BTDIR BTSUK SCANUK SOFUK PROUK BCHUK BOXUK NOVAUK
INGUK MCROP
Available in
£202.99 GBP exc VAT
£243.59 inc VAT

ID: PEX1000MMSC2

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors


Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
  • Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Applications
  • Ideal for reliable and secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electromagnetic interference, which can be a problem with copper-based network cards
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance
  • Provide full Gigabit bandwidth to a remote terminal over long distances, extends a network connection further than typical copper cabling
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168E
Marvell - 88E1111B1
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Buffer Size 48 KB
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
MTBF 361, 978 hours
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Not compatible with 10/100 Mbps
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Link (Green)
1 - Activity (Yellow)
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 3.2W Max
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 118 mm [4.6 in]
Product Length 120 mm [4.7 in]
Product Weight 66 g [2.3 oz]
Product Width 18 mm [0.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 208 g [7.3 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
1 - Low Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

£174.99 exc VAT
£209.99 inc VAT

In stock:   7 Stock
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£202.99 exc VAT
£243.59 inc VAT

In stock:   217 Stock
PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX100SFP

PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based PC directly to a fiber optic network using the 10/100 Mbps SFP of your choice

£81.99 exc VAT
£98.39 inc VAT

In stock:   18 Stock
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
PCI100MMSC

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

£149.99 exc VAT
£179.99 inc VAT

In stock:   51 Stock
100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km
PCI100MMST

100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot

£115.99 exc VAT
£139.19 inc VAT

In stock:   66 Stock
Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the PEX1000MMSC2. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

x

Startech.com - PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field