StarTech.com

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

Product ID: MCM110ST2GB

  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
  • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).
View More
  • Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port.
  • Support flow control (Pause)
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes.
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters
£67.99 GBP exc VAT
£81.59 GBP inc VAT
60+ In stock
Where To Buy

Overview

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
  • Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere

Applications

Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus

Designed for ethernet expansion, primarily for large workgroups requiring higher network speeds and increased bandwidth

Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away at full speed using fiber optics.

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 230 AC
Output Current 0.2A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight 90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Product Width 75 mm [3 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.3 kg [0.6 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - UK power plug adapter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User's Manual

Certifications

Related Products

10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXTGB
10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

£427.99 exc VAT
£513.59 inc VAT
44+ In stock
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2GB
10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

£67.99 exc VAT
£81.59 inc VAT
65+ In stock

Accessories

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.