Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Product ID: ET1000S40LC2

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

Features
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths

  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km

More Features . . .
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Easy installation

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

EBUY ISTUK AMAZUK RSUK BTDIR BTSUK PCWB SOFUK PROUK BALLUK BCHUK BOXUK CCL NOVAUK
INGUK MCROP
Available in
£489.99 GBP exc VAT
£587.99 inc VAT

ID: ET1000S40LC2

In stock:
United Kingdom: 10

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-SX/LX)
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 24 mm [0.9 in]
Product Length 155 mm [6.1 in]
Product Weight 416 g [14.7 oz]
Product Width 87 mm [3.4 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.8 kg [1.8 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Power Adapters (2)

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

£20.99 exc VAT
£25.19 inc VAT

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

£67.99 exc VAT
£81.59 inc VAT

In stock:   19 Stock

Cat 6 Cables (2)

Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH10BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

£3.99 exc VAT
£4.79 inc VAT

In stock:   81 Stock
Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH15BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 15 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

£4.99 exc VAT
£5.99 inc VAT

In stock:   214 Stock

Fiber Media Converters (2)

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter
ETCHS2U

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter

Add an un-managed, 20-slot media converter chassis to your rack or cabinet

£850.99 exc VAT
£1,021.19 inc VAT

In stock:   10 Stock
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
ET1000S40LC2

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

£489.99 exc VAT
£587.99 inc VAT

In stock:   10 Stock
Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the ET1000S40LC2. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   1
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

1-1 of 1 Reviews
Sort:  
Rating: 5 /5

Works very well!

I am impressed to say the least. I brought two units and they are being used well over 500 feet. I have had no issues with signal degrading. I highly recommend this unit if you need to tranfer data over a very long distance.

Quality of Product (5/5)
Helpful? Yes · 0 No · 0 - Report Comment

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

x

Startech.com - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field