StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

Product ID: MCM1110SFP

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
View More
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Durable metal housing
  • Auto MDIX
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
£92.99 GBP exc VAT
£111.59 GBP inc VAT
89+ In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Type Multi Mode
Single Mode
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP transceiver used (sold separately)
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Fiber Port Link/Act
1 - Copper Port Link/Act
1 - 1000 Mbps
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 1 A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 2 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 2.6 cm [1 in]
Product Length 95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Width 70 mm [2.8 in]
Weight of Product 184 g [6.5 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 68 mm [2.7 in]
Package Length 13.9 cm [5.5 in]
Package Width 28.4 cm [11.2 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 544 g [19.2 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter w/ open SFP slot
1 - universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

£137.99 exc VAT
£165.59 inc VAT
281+ In stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£157.99 exc VAT
£189.59 inc VAT
18+ In stock
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

£182.99 exc VAT
£219.59 inc VAT
12+ In stock
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SM402
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

£537.99 exc VAT
£645.59 inc VAT
27+ In stock
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (SC)
ET90110WDM2
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

£411.99 exc VAT
£494.39 inc VAT
4+ In stock
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

£224.99 exc VAT
£269.99 inc VAT
94+ In stock

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Customer Reviews

5 (1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(5 stars) Excellent

By: Vincent
Bought this model 9 months ago, it has been working 24/7 with continuous data transmission and I have never had a problem. Never gets too warm, and you can mount it on a wall. Compatible with every SFP adapter (currently using a Brocade for LC fiber). Perfect for SOHOs like mine.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 1 No - 0 Report