Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Product ID: IES101002SFP

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

Features
  • 8x RJ45 ports + 2 fiber SFP slots, merged into a convenient Gigabit network switch

  • Compliant with most SFP modules, for broad compatibility and flexibility

  • Layer 2 management capabilities, for improved network control, efficiency, and stability

More Features . . .
  • Optional 19” rackmount brackets

  • Web-based GUI and command-line management

  • Supports IGMP

  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support

  • Support for link aggregation, VLAN tagging, spanning tree protocol, port-based network access control

  • Compatible with 10/100/1000 Mbps networks, and compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet, and 802.3x flow control for full duplex, and back-pressure for half-duplex operation

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

EBUY ISTUK AMAZUK BTDIR BTSUK SOFUK PROUK BOXUK CCL NOVAUK
INGUK MCROP
Available in
£204.99 GBP exc VAT
£245.99 inc VAT

ID: IES101002SFP

In stock:
United Kingdom: 55

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The IES101002SFP 10-port Ethernet switch delivers flexibility and control of your network by letting you connect a combination of RJ45 and fiber Ethernet devices. Plus, with Layer 2 management capabilities you can customize your settings to achieve optimal network performance, offering improved efficiency and reliability over typical Layer 1 and unmanaged network switches.

This versatile switch adapts to your network fiber connection and distance needs to offer flexible configuration via 2 open SFP slots, and you can choose your preferred GbE SFP transceiver as required. Plus, you can integrate fiber devices and cables into your network infrastructure, which can help to eliminate bandwidth, latency, and electronic interference issues.

To avoid the nuisance and added costs of different and additional switch types, this clever switch also offers 8 RJ45 Ethernet ports, giving you two effective interfaces for connecting both fiber and copper connections to just a single network device.

The scalable switch offers Layer 2 management capabilities, which lets you control packet traffic on a busy network, and in turn provides enhanced efficiency and stability of networked applications. For even more flexibility and control, the IES101002SFP offers essential features such as support for jumbo frames, link aggregation, VLAN tagging, and web or console-based command lines, as well as rackmount installation brackets.

This reliable metal switch is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Advanced network flexibility, with support for copper and fiber connections as well as layer 2 management capabilities
  • Adapt to your network configuration using the SFP fiber transceiver module of your choice, through 2 open SFP slots
  • Adaptable installation options perfect for server and network rooms, with provided rackmount brackets
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Supports any operating system.
No additional drivers or software required.

Applications
  • Connect both copper and fiber Ethernet devices to just a single switch
  • Interconnect a fiber device to a copper device and use the SFP ports to daisy chain multiple switches together
  • Use fiber optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas, at greater distances than copper cable would permit
  • Ideal for secure setups, fiber connections provide reduced electronic interference in complex network infrastructures
  • Install in a server rack or cabinet in a network room or test lab environment
  • Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network, perfect for small or medium business environments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.1q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1p QoS, IEEE 802.1x Port-Based Network Access Control, IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation, IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
Interface RJ45 (Gigabit Ethernet)
Fiber Ethernet
Ports 10
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Auto-Negotiation Yes
Buffer Size 4 MB
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Flow Control Half-duplex back-pressure, IEEE 802.3x full-duplex
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, RFC 3810 MLD version 2, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 2068 HTTP, RFC 1112 IGMP version 1, RFC 2236 IGMP version 2, RFC 3376 IGMP version 3, RFC 2710 MLD version 1, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control, bIEEE 802.1ab LLDP, RFC 768 UDP, RFC 793 TFTP, RFC 791 IP
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 8 - RJ-45 Female
2 - SFP Slot Female
1 - RJ-45 Console Female
Software
OS Compatibility OS Independent; No additional drivers or software required
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
Indicators
LED Indicators 10 - Link / Activity
1 - Power
1 - System
Power
Input Current 1.0 A
Input Voltage 90 ~ 260 AC
Power Consumption (In Watts) 14
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 90°C (-4°F to 194°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 44 mm [1.7 in]
Product Length 263 mm [10.4 in]
Product Weight 1.1 kg [2.4 lb]
Product Width 160 mm [6.3 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.2 kg [4.9 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 2 Open SFP Slots
2 - Mounting Brackets (1 set)
3 - Power Cords (NA/UK/EU)
1 - Instruction Manual (CD)
1 - Quick Start Guide
5 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - DIN Rail  / Wall-Mountable
IES51000

5 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - DIN Rail / Wall-Mountable

Network up to 5 Ethernet devices through a rugged, industrial Gigabit Ethernet switch - DIN / Wall Mountable

£194.99 exc VAT
£233.99 inc VAT

In stock:   49 Stock
6 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 4 PoE+ Ports and Voltage Regulation - DIN Rail / Wall-Mountable
IES61002POE

6 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 4 PoE+ Ports and Voltage Regulation - DIN Rail / Wall-Mountable

Connect Gigabit Ethernet data and power to 4 PoE-enabled devices, with 2 additional GbE ports and redundant power input

£396.99 exc VAT
£476.39 inc VAT

In stock:   22 Stock
8 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Power over Ethernet Switch - 802.3af/at PoE+ Switch - Wall Mountable
IES81000POE

8 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Power over Ethernet Switch - 802.3af/at PoE+ Switch - Wall Mountable

Connect power and Gigabit Ethernet data to 8 PoE-enabled devices, with 30W per-port output - Wall Mountable

£381.99 exc VAT
£458.39 inc VAT

In stock:   15 Stock

SFP modules (4)

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGLCLHSMST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

£81.99 exc VAT
£98.39 inc VAT

In stock:   122 Stock
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGLCSXMMST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

£63.99 exc VAT
£76.79 inc VAT

In stock:   474 Stock
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGESST

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

£66.99 exc VAT
£80.39 inc VAT

In stock:   10 Stock
SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM - 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

£113.99 exc VAT
£136.79 inc VAT

Cat 6 Cables (3)

Snagless Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - Blue
N6PATCH100BK

Cat6 Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 100 ft, Black

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

£26.99 exc VAT
£32.39 inc VAT

In stock:   191 Stock
Snagless Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - Orange
N6PATCH25OR

Cat6 Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 25 ft, Orange

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

£7.99 exc VAT
£9.59 inc VAT

In stock:   69 Stock
Snagless Cat6 UTP Patch Cable (White)
N6PATCH7WH

Cat6 Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 7 ft, White

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

£3.99 exc VAT
£4.79 inc VAT

In stock:   14 Stock

T1 Cables & Router Cables (1)

6 ft RJ45 to DB9 Cisco Console Management Router Cable - M/F
DB9CONCABL6

6 ft RJ45 to DB9 Cisco Console Management Router Cable - M/F

Connect your computer's serial port to the RJ45 console port on your Cisco router

£17.99 exc VAT
£21.59 inc VAT

In stock:   1714 Stock

Serial Over IP (Cat5/6) Extenders (1)

1-Port Serial-to-IP Ethernet Device Server - RS232 - DIN Rail Mountable
NETRS232

1-Port Serial-to-IP Ethernet Device Server - RS232 - DIN Rail Mountable

A cost-effective way to connect, configure, and manage a remote RS-232 serial device over an IP network

£113.99 exc VAT
£136.79 inc VAT

In stock:   26 Stock
Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the IES101002SFP. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

x

Startech.com - 10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field