Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module (10 Pack) - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 40km - 1310nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR920, IE2000

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCLHSMD10ST

  • 100% CISCO GLC-LH-SMD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX/LH | 1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
View More
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
£713.99 GBP exc VAT
£856.79 GBP inc VAT
52+ In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 200,000 hours
Type Single Mode / Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 34 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length 18.2 cm [7.2 in]
Package Width 12.5 cm [4.9 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 227 g [8 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 10 - SFP transceivers
Material Aluminum
Product Height 0.8 cm [0.3 in]
Product Length 58 mm [2.3 in]
Product Width 12 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product 17 g [0.6 oz]

Certifications

Related Products

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR920, IE2000
£57.99 exc VAT
£69.59 inc VAT
56+ In stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£157.99 exc VAT
£189.59 inc VAT
53+ In stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2C
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£146.99 exc VAT
£176.39 inc VAT
149+ In stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

£92.99 exc VAT
£111.59 inc VAT
219+ In stock
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£202.99 exc VAT
£243.59 inc VAT
62+ In stock
10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP
10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

£204.99 exc VAT
£245.99 inc VAT
52+ In stock
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 20km - 1310nm - Cisco IE3400, IE3300, IE3200
SFPGLCLHSMST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 20km - 1310nm - Cisco IE3400, IE3300, IE3200

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£61.99 exc VAT
£74.39 inc VAT
150+ In stock
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - Cisco IE3400, IE3300, IE3200
£63.99 exc VAT
£76.79 inc VAT
96+ In stock
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 2km - 850nm - DDM Cisco IE3400, IE3300, IE3200
£66.99 exc VAT
£80.39 inc VAT
267+ In stock
10 Pack Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Module (10 Pack) - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM Cisco IE3200, IE3300, ME1200
£584.99 exc VAT
£701.99 inc VAT
56+ In stock
10 Pack Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module (10 Pack) - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR920, IE2000
£648.99 exc VAT
£778.79 inc VAT
32+ In stock

Accessories

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module (10 Pack) - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 40km - 1310nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR920, IE2000

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.