StarTech.com

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP1000BXDST

  • Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-BX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
£93.99 GBP exc VAT
£112.79 GBP inc VAT
25+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-BX
WDM Yes
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1490nmTx/1310nmRx
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Packaging Information
Package Height 34 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length 11.6 cm [4.6 in]
Package Width 92 mm [3.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 48 g [1.7 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Product Height 1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length 57 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width 14 mm [0.6 in]
Weight of Product 19 g [0.7 oz]

Certifications

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.