StarTech.com

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-FX

100 Mbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 2 km (1.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP100BFXST

  • Delivers reliable 100Mbps connections for 100BASE-FX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
£43.99 GBP exc VAT
£52.79 GBP inc VAT
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 155 Mbps
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight 20 g [0.7 oz]
Product Width 13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 48 g [1.7 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-LX
SFP100BLXST
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-LX

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£60.99 exc VAT
£73.19 inc VAT
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-ZX
SFP100BZXST
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-ZX

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 80 km (49.7 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£93.99 exc VAT
£112.79 inc VAT
29+ In stock
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-EX
SFP100BEXST
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-EX

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£80.99 exc VAT
£97.19 inc VAT
29+ In stock
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX
SFP100BBXUST
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£124.99 exc VAT
£149.99 inc VAT
27+ In stock
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX
SFP100BBXDST
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£93.99 exc VAT
£112.79 inc VAT
28+ In stock
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-LH
SFP100BLHST
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-LH

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 80 km (49.7 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£194.99 exc VAT
£233.99 inc VAT
28+ In stock

Accessories

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-FX

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.