Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Product ID: SFPGLCSXMMST

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Features
  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-SX compliant networks

  • 100% Cisco compatible SFP, equivalent to Cisco GLC-SX-MM

  • Data rates up to 1.25 Gbps

More Features . . .
  • Supports distances up to 550m (1804ft)

  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)

  • Compatible with Cisco equipment

  • LC Fiber connector

  • Fully Hot Pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

EBUY ISTUK AMAZUK RSUK BTDIR BTSUK SOFUK PROUK BALLUK BCHUK BOXUK CCL NOVAUK
INGUK MCROP
Available in
£63.99 GBP exc VAT
£76.79 inc VAT

ID: SFPGLCSXMMST

In stock:
United Kingdom: 480

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP2), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.

Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs/Mini GBICs in MSA or Cisco compliant equipment
  • Equipped with an industry standard single-mode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550 m
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 30~70% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 10 mm [0.4 in]
Product Length 60 mm [2.4 in]
Product Weight 16 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width 12 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 95 g [3.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1.25 Gbps Multimode LC SFP
Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
SFPSXMM

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

£85.99 exc VAT
£103.19 inc VAT

In stock:   169 Stock
SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM - 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

£113.99 exc VAT
£136.79 inc VAT

In stock:   30 Stock
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPF1302C

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment

£62.99 exc VAT
£75.59 inc VAT

In stock:   131 Stock
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGESST

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

£66.99 exc VAT
£80.39 inc VAT

In stock:   20 Stock

Network Adapter Cards (1)

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

£202.99 exc VAT
£243.59 inc VAT

In stock:   217 Stock

Ethernet Switches (3)

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

£204.99 exc VAT
£245.99 inc VAT

In stock:   55 Stock
8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

£526.99 exc VAT
£632.39 inc VAT

In stock:   4 Stock
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

£405.99 exc VAT
£487.19 inc VAT

In stock:   41 Stock

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (5)

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
50FIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

£12.99 exc VAT
£15.59 inc VAT

In stock:   332 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m
50FIBLCLC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

£13.99 exc VAT
£16.79 inc VAT

In stock:   242 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m
50FIBLCLC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

£14.99 exc VAT
£17.99 inc VAT

In stock:   99 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m
50FIBLCLC5

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

£16.99 exc VAT
£20.39 inc VAT

In stock:   210 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m
50FIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

£20.99 exc VAT
£25.19 inc VAT

In stock:   143 Stock

Fiber Media Converters (1)

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

£92.99 exc VAT
£111.59 inc VAT

Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the SFPGLCSXMMST. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   1

Average Customer Ratings

1-1 of 1 Reviews
Sort:  
Rating: 1 /5

Does not work with Cisco 2911

This product was purchased to work with a Cisco 2911 Router and does not work in that router. It shows up as: NAME: "1000BASE-SX SFP", DESCR: "1000BASE-SX SFP" PID: unknown , VID: 1.0, SN: H309712 I contacted Startech.com and they said that it may not be supported by that model. Cisco end of lifed the GLC-SX-MM= adapter and replaced it with the GLC-SX-MMD adapter. Be sure to get something compatible with that to be supported by the Cisco 2911 Router. This product claims to be compatible with the GLC-SX-MM= adapter, but that adapter is supported by the 2911 Router. This one was not. This was my first experience buying a 3rd party GBIC. I have bought other Startech products and have been happy with them. I will continue to buy Startech products.

Quality of Product (1/5)
Helpful? Yes · 0 No · 0 - Report Comment

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

x

Startech.com - Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field