Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Meraki MS225, MX400, MS250

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: MASFP1GBSXST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% CISCO MERAKI MA-SFP-1GB-SX COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco Meraki switches like MS225, MX400, MS250, MS350, MX84 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX | 1 Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
$122.99 AUD excl. GST
$135.29 AUD incl. GST

The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550m (1804 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550m (1804 ft) 
  • MTBF: 1,967,709 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Cisco Meraki switches and routers
  • Expand your network to remote segments

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Australia 3578241
  • UPC 065030868655

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Color Silver
Material Aluminum
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco Meraki compliant SFP port
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand Cisco Meraki
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Packaging Information Package Height 1.3 in [33.0 mm]
Package Length 3.7 in [94.0 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.5 oz [42.0 g]
Package Width 4.7 in [11.9 cm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
DDM Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Physical Characteristics Weight of Product 0.5 oz [14.0 g]
Product Length 2.2 in [56.6 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.7 mm]
Product Height 0.5 in [12.5 mm]
Special Notes / Requirements Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP transceiver

Accessories

50FIBLCLC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$24.99 AUD excl. GST
$27.49 AUD incl. GST
50FIBLCLC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$27.99 AUD excl. GST
$30.79 AUD incl. GST
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Your price
$387.99 AUD excl. GST
$426.79 AUD incl. GST
IES101GP2SFW

Industrial 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch w/2 SFP MSA Slots - 30W - Layer/L2 Switch Hardened GbE Managed - Rugged High Power Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch IP-30/-40 C to 75 C

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

Your price
$1,154.99 AUD excl. GST
$1,270.49 AUD incl. GST
Your price
$732.99 AUD excl. GST
$806.29 AUD incl. GST
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

Your price
$177.99 AUD excl. GST
$195.79 AUD incl. GST

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top