Product search
Discontinued

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber - with PoE

Product ID: MCM110SC2PGB

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km
  • Supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • Support flow control (Pause) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP)

The MCM110SC2PGB Ethernet Media converter (10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fiber) supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

The converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network while delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat 5e Cables), eliminating cost and hassle.

Backed by our 2-year warranty, the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

Applications

  • Works well in industrial applications where standard power outlets are not available, or are too costly to install
  • Designed for large, high speed bandwidth requirements of demanding workgroups needing expansion of their fast Ethernet Network.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Compatible with 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standards this converter can function without a power adapter
  • Cost savings for buildings or structures where a power outlet doesn't exist, no need to run new power lines
  • Supporting Q in Q and 802.1q Tag VLAN encapsulation this converter can be used between to bridging Ethernet switches.
  • This compact light weight design makes this media converter the ideal for use with high speed backbones
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support

Partner Numbers

  • UPC 065030836807

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors RJ-45
1 - Remote Unit Connectors Fiber Optic SC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH
Hardware PoE Yes
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
Indicators 1 - LED Indicators Ethernet Activity/Link
10/100 Operating Mode
Power
POE Enabled
Full/Half Duplex Mode
Fiber Activity/Link
Packaging Information Package Length 17.5 cm [6.9 in]
Package Width 14.4 cm [5.7 in]
Package Height 62 mm [2.4 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 280 g [9.9 oz]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Plastic
Product Length 95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Width 75 mm [3.0 in]
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Weight of Product 90 g [3.2 oz]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 0.4A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package Media Converter
UK power plug adapter
EU power plug adapter
Power Adapter
Instruction Sheet

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Wait...
Back to top