MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP100BBXUST)

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP100BBXUST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 100Mb Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 100MbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 100BASE-BX | 100Mbps | 10G Bi-Directional Upstream | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nmTx/1550nmRx | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi).
Your price
£124.99 GBP excl. VAT
£149.99 GBP incl. VAT

In stock: 25

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

The SFP100BBXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP100BBXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mbps connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1550nmRx 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
  • Expand your network to remote segments

Partner Numbers

  • Exertis 0010168710
  • Ingram Micro UK V934169
  • CMS Distribution V211179
  • UPC 065030873512

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Color Silver
Material Aluminum
System and Cable Requirements MSA compliant SFP port
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
WDM Yes
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-BX
Packaging Information Package Length 11.7 cm [4.6 in]
Package Width 92.0 mm [3.6 in]
Package Height 30.0 mm [1.2 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 47.0 g [1.7 oz]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 155 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nmTx/1550nmRx
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
DDM Yes
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Physical Characteristics Product Length 60.0 mm [2.4 in]
Product Width 16.0 mm [0.6 in]
Product Height 11.0 mm [0.4 in]
Weight of Product 18.0 g [0.6 oz]
Special Notes / Requirements Note For use in 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment and media converters
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP transceiver

Accessories

SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£17.99 GBP excl. VAT
£21.59 GBP incl. VAT

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£27.99 GBP excl. VAT
£33.59 GBP incl. VAT

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£32.99 GBP excl. VAT
£39.59 GBP incl. VAT

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£29.99 GBP excl. VAT
£35.99 GBP incl. VAT

In stock: 36

Where to buy StarTech.com products

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

Upstream and downstream SFPs function the same way as other SFPs, except that they use Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM).  WDM allows for the transmitting and receiving signals to co-exist on the same fiber strand.  This allows a single fiber cable strand to simultaneously transmit and receive a signal.

You must use upstream and downstream SFPs in pairs.  You cannot use two upstream or two downstream SFPs together.  

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top