Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible SFP Module - 100BASE-FX - 100Mbps Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 100 Mbps - LC 2km - 1310nm - DDM Cisco ASR920, IE2000, IE4000

100 Mbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 2 km (1.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFPF1302C

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% CISCO GLC-FE-100FX COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, IR1101, ISR1100 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 100BASE-FX | 100 Mbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 2km (1.2mi)
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 100BASE-FX | 100 Mbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 2km (1.2mi)
Your price
£62.99 GBP excl. VAT
£75.59 GBP incl. VAT

In stock: 30

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

The SFPF1302C is a Cisco GLC-FE-100FX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 100 Mb connectivity over fiber cable, for 100BASE-FX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps 
  • Type: Multimode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 2 km (1.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 1,472,572 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs/Mini GBICs in MSA or Cisco compliant equipment
  • Expand your network to remote segments

Partner Numbers

  • Exertis 0010015118
  • Ingram Micro UK V931908
  • CMS Distribution V211093
  • UPC 065030846370

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Humidity 30~70% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand Cisco
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
Packaging Information Package Height 33.0 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length 11.8 cm [4.6 in]
Package Width 92.0 mm [3.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 95.0 g [3.4 oz]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 155 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
DDM Yes
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
MTBF 1,472,572 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Physical Characteristics Product Length 65.0 mm [2.6 in]
Product Width 9.0 mm [0.4 in]
Product Height 14.0 mm [0.6 in]
Weight of Product 25.0 g [0.9 oz]
Special Notes / Requirements Note For use in 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment and media converters
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package 155 Mbps Multi Mode LC SFP

Accessories

50FIBLCLC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£13.99 GBP excl. VAT
£16.79 GBP incl. VAT

In stock: 123

Where to buy StarTech.com products
50FIBLCLC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£14.99 GBP excl. VAT
£17.99 GBP incl. VAT

In stock: 93

Where to buy StarTech.com products
50FIBLCLC30

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 30 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£37.99 GBP excl. VAT
£45.59 GBP incl. VAT

In stock: 39

Where to buy StarTech.com products
50FIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£20.99 GBP excl. VAT
£25.19 GBP incl. VAT

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
50FIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£12.99 GBP excl. VAT
£15.59 GBP incl. VAT

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
50FIBLCLC5

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
£16.99 GBP excl. VAT
£20.39 GBP incl. VAT

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top