Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

HDMI Over Fiber Extender with IR Control – SC Fiber - 2600ft (800m) - 1920x1200/1080p

Extend HDMI video and audio over SC Multi Mode fiber, with Infrared control

Product ID: ST121HDFXA

  • Extend HDMI video up to 2600ft (800m)
  • Resolutions up to 1080p (1920x1200)
  • Local transmitter and remote receiver units included
View More
  • Supports bi-directional IR communication
  • Uses SC fiber optic cabling
  • Ready for use with Blu-ray™ players
  • No software or drivers required
£1,141.99 GBP exc VAT
£1,370.39 GBP inc VAT
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Audio Yes
Cabling Fiber Optic
Daisy-Chain No
Ports 1
Rack-Mountable Yes
Performance
Audio Specifications Supports Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD MA
IR Interface Bi-directional
38Khz / ±10° / 5M
Max Distance 800 m / 2600 ft
Maximum Cable Length 792.5 m [2599.3 ft]
Maximum Data Transfer Rate HDMI® - 3.4Gbps
Maximum Digital Resolutions 1080p @ 60Hz, 48-bit
Supported Resolutions 50 / 125 Multimode cabling
800 m at 1080p
1200 m at 1080i

62.5 / 125 Multimode cabling
350 m at 1080p
450 m at 1080i
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note If your video source is HDCP encrypted, your connected display MUST be HDCP compliant. If the extender detects a non-HDCP compliant display while you’re extending an HDCP encrypted video source, the content will not display
System and Cable Requirements Multi-mode fiber cabling (50/125 or 62.5/125) terminated with SC duplex connectors, is required to connect the transmitter to the receiver.
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 1.5A
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 18
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 0-80%
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Material Steel
Product Height 2.6 cm [1 in]
Product Length 12.9 cm [5.1 in]
Product Width 97 mm [3.8 in]
Weight of Product 457 g [16.1 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 86 mm [3.4 in]
Package Length 30.1 cm [11.9 in]
Package Width 24.4 cm [9.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2 kg [4.4 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local HDMI® Extender Unit
1 - Remote HDMI® Receiver Unit
1 - IR Receiver Cable
1 - IR Transmitter Cable
2 - Mounting Brackets
1 - 7 ft [2.1 m] Multi-mode SC-SC duplex Fiber Optic cable
2 - Foot Pad Set
2 - Universal Power Adapter NA / UK / EU
1 - User Manual

Certifications

Related Products

8 Port VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Broadcaster with RS232 & Audio
DS128
8 Port VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Broadcaster with RS232 & Audio

Extend and centrally manage VGA video, audio and RS232 control signals to multiple displays

£348.99 exc VAT
£418.79 inc VAT
8+ In stock
VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Receiver for DS128 with RS232 & Audio
DSRXL
VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Receiver for DS128 with RS232 & Audio

Extend and centrally manage VGA video, audio and RS232 control signals to multiple displays

£315.99 exc VAT
£379.19 inc VAT
8+ In stock

Accessories

HDMI Over Fiber Extender with IR Control – SC Fiber - 2600ft (800m) - 1920x1200/1080p

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.